Václav Větrovský

• "There was an immense panic, the nervousness had existed for several days, before that we had lived here in peace, quiet, and suddenly an unimaginable revolution in people's thinking. Henlein played an even worse role for us here in our conditions, and he managed to get people fanatic in an incredible way. Unfortunately, even the young generation."

• "On this critical day [after the signing of the Munich Agreement], my father came at twelve o'clock as usual and said, 'There is no time for lunch. We have a confidential news that at two o'clock we will leave the last train in the direction of Pilsen and follow a set that will tear the tracks, which will affect Hitler's arrival of his pupils on us in Mariánské Lázně and the entire borderland."

• "Dr. Pospíšil, my savior of everything possible and a model of my actions, won the competition for the head of the Department of Physics at the University of Agriculture in Suchdol. He went to show the school inspector that he had won the audition. The inspector smiled and said, 'That's perfect, but I won't let you go. The teachers cant be released here, only with a substitute.´ Dr. Pospíšil realized that I had followed in his footsteps, that I was in the military service, he ran to our house, took a telegram and wrote to me, I remember this to this day: ´Wenceslas, come! I want to go to Prague‘ Signed Dr. Pospíšil. My friends didn't get this code from me for three days. Because I didn't understand."

• 1

Mariánské Lázně, 15.03.2019

Fortune child

Václav Větrovský was born on February 9, 1931 in Pilsen. However, the family soon moved to Mariánské Lázně. The witness’s father worked as a railroad worker. The peaceful life was changed by the Munich dictatorship and the resignation of the border to Nazi Germany. Until 1940 he lived with his mother in Olšany near Pilsen, his father served in Klatovy, in the end they all settled in Starý Plzenec. They returned to Mariánské Lázně in May 1945. Václav graduated from the local grammar school, then studied in Prague for two years and then transferred to the Faculty of Education in Pilsen, majoring in mathematics, physics and descriptive geometry, where he also graduated in June 1952. He completed his compulsory military service with the 35th Regiment in Domažlice. In October 1954, he started working as a teacher at a hotel school in Mariánské Lázně, where he taught for twenty years. He then devoted himself to journalism, even after his retirement in 1991. Václav Větrovský died on July 12, 2019.