Ludmila Urbanová

• “I like to think back to first grade where our teacher was Mr. Ecler, a wonderful person. He led us to love our motherland, to behave well. We learned these foundations in first grade already. I like to think back on it. It was basically the beginning of the war when I started school and already then, he taught us to love our motherland, my motherland. To be loyal. To love our motherland and do something for it. To not be led astray, to stay on our path.”

• “We drove against the army tanks, coming from Lichkov, Mladkov to the inland. We arrived at the border all exhausted from not really knowing if we would make it, what would happen, how it would look like, tanks driving against us all the way, tanks at the border as well. My friend, a customs officer, had a shift and I told her: ‘Janka, please, I went shopping with the Poles yesterday, so be lenient when they cross the border, don’t confiscate it from them or something.’ And she said: ‘You know, we won’t really check anything because the Poles cut off our phone lines at midnight, they cut off the electricity and we didn’t know what was going on. The Poles, our friends-customs officers, our friends, they did this to us. And we didn’t know what would happen, what would follow.’ Well, so we drove these Poles across the border, handed them over and returned home alone.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 29.05.2019

I will always be a Scout

Ludmila Urbanová, 1947
photo: archiv pamětníka

Ludmila Urbanová was born September 15, 1932 in Choceň as the only child of Antonín and Marie. Her parents owned a general store to which they dedicated all their time, so Ludmila was brought up by her grandmother who lived in the same house. She directed her granddaughter towards love for nature and interest in people around her. Ludmila’s primary school teachers set an example for her, with regard to moral and patriotic stances. She studied at a Business Academy in Choceň. She joined the Scout organization in Choceň immediately after the war. In 1948 her parents lost their shop and the activities of Scout were also terminated. Ludmila, like many other young people, joined the Proud (Current) music and dance ensemble. She married Rudolf Urban in 1952 and gave birth to two kids in 1955 and 1958. In 1968 the family took part in the restoration of Scouting in Choceň until it was banned again in 1971. Ludmila witnessed the events of August 21, 1968 on the Polish border while driving home Polish tourists. Together with her husband they were also lifelong engaged to a paddling club, hiking, after 1989 Scouts again, and guiding. Her husband died in 2011. To this day Ludmila organizes gatherings of Old Scouts in Choceň.