Jiří Skalický

• “The post-war period, the local area is the Sudetenland. Under the Germans or until World War II, 90 percent were Germans. Until the First World War, there were more or less only Germans here. It wasn't until the establishment of the republic that the first republic, President Masaryk, settled here. So there were some here so called Czech houses. Well, after the war, when, as we know, the Germans were pushed out, there was a significant displacement here, and the population had to move here from the interior or from abroad, that is, a lot of Slovaks came here, a lot of Volyn Czechs from Ukraine came here. Well, my father comes from Dobříš, my mother comes from Žatec, where the displacement also took place. Because in 1939, when the Germans occupied the republic, they had to, or they didn't have to, but the Czechs mainly had to move out into the interior due to political pressure. My mother had to move from Žatec to Vlašim. And my father, he was born in 1910, was a civil servant in the gendarmerie, so he was assigned there. So, he met my mother there. Well, after the war in 1945, he was sent here again to serve at the Velemín gendarmerie station. So that's how he got here. Anyway, I don't have the roots of the old settlement here, which, as I said, few people had. So it was all thanks to my father and his civil service that I got here.”

• "The teacher Ježek was very strict, but on the other hand, so popular that he taught us such practical things in class. And he was a great gardener. Coincidentally, we had, well my dad and he had quite a large garden next to each other. So I spent much time there as a boy, and all of us children, collecting gooseberries, currants, and our parents talking to each other. It was just such a school of life that you just listened for several hours to what our parents were saying, what was happening and what they were satisfied and dissatisfied with and how it should be. Because under the Communists, unfortunately, everything could not be said publicly. There was some truth, communist truth, and those who had a different opinion could not say it publicly because they were persecuted. He got fired from his job and there were other things. So if he disagreed, one had to remain silent. He could only afford to talk about such, shall I say, forbidden opinions or express his opinions other than those officially presented by the Communists in a closed society."

• "I remember it as a boy and I remember it very well. When my father woke me up in the bedroom in the morning, he came and said, it was, I guess, at six o'clock in the morning: 'Get up, the Russians have ambushed us, you'll understand what that means later.' So I just got up, I heard a noise, so strange, the column went, because they came here from all parts to the republic. But specifically here, the location in the direction of Prague was similar to the one in 1945, when they came from Berlin to Prague to liberate on May 9. So they were stationed across the border in Saxony, and on the 20th, sometime around midnight, they simply crossed the border and here the main road - everything was rolling towards Prague. I remember, the road was totally destroyed. Just huge columns of tanks, cars, and soldiers were pulling through Velemín here. That's how I remember people standing here and threatening and turning signs, as if trying to make them disoriented, which of course they weren't, of course they had their maps and so on."

• 1

ZŠ Velemín, 17.05.2021

I had to learn to raise my voice

Jiří Skalický at graduation photo

Jiří Skalický was born on January 6, 1958 in Litoměřice, grew up in the village of Velemín. Jiří inherited his love for nature and agriculture from both his parents and grandparents. The father worked with the then police until 1948, after February 1948 he was dismissed from the National Security Corps. He graduated from the agricultural college in Prague and then joined the unified agricultural cooperative (JZD) in Velemín. After 1989, he participated in the creation of the local Civic Forum. In 1990, he was elected to the municipal council on the Civic Forum candidate list and became mayor. He held this position for 24 years.