Hana Nosková roz. Panská

• “We were looking out of the window. Then suddenly we heard a whistling sound. Grandpa said: ‘Hide, quickly, these are bullets.’ The convoy of retreating Germans was attacked by partisans. They were not shooting at us, but we heard what it was like when somebody was shooting. You can hear bullets, but you don’t see them. Then we were liberated by the Red Army. The Germans all wore nice clothes. My aunt could speak German and she translated for dad. She was the one who communicated with them.”

• “It was all fabricated in order to imprison the youth and stop them from going to church. Those who were going to church got in prison. They were in the mountains together and later they were told that this trip to the mountains was an anti-state movement. To put it short, they had absolutely nothing which they could use against them and later they said that they had arrested them because they all wanted to study to become priests. My husband’s eldest brother was a priest, and his uncle was interned in Želiv because he had been a prior in Vydří. Therefore they arrested him. But they arrested girls as well... Those girls could not become priests...”

• “Dad had a hunting ground in Vilémov but they have not found anything. Dad was so smart that he had gotten rid of rifles and shotguns. He gave it all to one gentleman. They were looking for it to be able to convict him and put him in prison. But they have not found anything… they were searching the house through and through and I was scared, although I was already not a little girl anymore.”

• 1

byt pamětnice Březinova 65 Jihlava , 13.04.2015

They imprisoned those who were going to church

As a student of the nursing school

Hana Nosková, née Panská, was born July 4, 1938 in Vilémov near Golčův Jeníkov. The family lived on a large farm which they were renting from baron Rajský. The farm was under German administration during the war and Germans conducted regular inspections there. While there, Hana experienced the liberation by the Red Army whom they all feared. After 1948 the authorities confiscated the farm from baron Rajský and Hana’s family was evicted. They wanted to purchase a house in Hruškovy Dvory, but since they had refused to join the agricultural cooperative, they were not allowed to stay there, not even in a rented house, and they had to move again. They eventually settled in Kozlov. Hana’s brother was warned that authorities were preparing to arrest him, and he therefore left in time and went to work in the coal mines in Ostrava. Hana studied a secondary nursing school and she began working in healthcare in the psychiatric ward where she met her husband-to-be. Before they married he had been in prison for seven months due to his religious belief, because he was from an active Catholic family. Hana’s husband was consequently banned from working in healthcare and he was forbidden to reside in Jihlava, and therefore they moved to live in the Ostrava region for twelve years. Later they returned to Jihlava to Hana’s mother and from 1970 they were both allowed to work in healthcare in the psychiatric ward again. Together they raised two sons and now they enjoy the company of their grandchildren.