Nay Oo

• KO NAY OO – FIRST CLIP My name is Nay Oo. My father is Tin Maung, mother Hla yi. My wife Thanda, her pen name is Hnin Pan Eain. My son Shin Ye Htut. We are family of three. Currently I am a proof reader, as well as an illustration painter. Now, journals and magazines are running low, that’s why I have few of work. What happened particular was people coming back from isolated island imprisonment, from jungle happened to live in our neighborhood. Without going their place I happened to be close to them. The school I went was B.E.H.S no 1 ( Basic Education High School ) Thin Gan Gyun. Our history teacher was a politician. He talked about politics to us whether we were aware of, interested in or not. In the beginning we were not interested. But steadily the more he talked the more we took interest in it and started to see the world, our age as it was. Chaotic. We happened to understand to fight for justice and struggle against injustice without know how. Our teacher told us who were elites, who were in trouble. Those people who came back did not get along with local administration. It was the time of ( Burma Socialist ) party council. When I learned about those folks, I discovered they sacrificed their life living in jungle, staying in prison. I borrowed books from them to read. They also told us. When 88 movements took place, I was working at Chemical (8) textile factory while schooling at university. We were involved in coordinated activities between students and public during 88 uprising. We formed strike committee in Thin Gan Gyun. U Kyaw Naing and U Sithu Mya Than were part of it. Other people too. Many who were from People Progressive Party. We formed strike committee with those people. The strike committee led the activities. Students and monks joined. Our role was as youth, particular task was a lot of messenger work. We communicated with those who were in-charge from p-3, certain things of which I cannot tell. Then I worked at NLD. I helped New Society Party. We worked together with students. Let's say student unions. I was only a member of organizer team/mobilizing team. I was serving as in-charge organizer in Thin Gan Gyun when I was arrested. During that period I was arrested in 1990. Arrested after joining NLD. Release in 1990 after interrogation. Arrested once in 1990. By MI -Military Intelligence. I was interrogated at MI 6. I was arrested at the same time with U Maung Ko. U Maung Ko died there. Me I was released. They asked me a lot of questions, about people I don't know. I don't know where those people live. They released me after torturing.

A man who does not like the political system oppressing people

Nay Oo and his family

Nay Oo was arrested and incarcerated on distribution political paper by Military Intelligence. Nay Oo was a member of National League for Democracy and has been interested in politics since youth. He took part in political movements and had a connection with political leaders then. Therefore, he was detained for 3 months in 1990 by National Intelligence Bureau. He continued to perform politics activities after released and was arrested again on 22nd February, 1998 due to writing a political message on the 50 year Golden Jubilee anniversary of Independence Day and distribution political message of Brigadier General Kyaw Zaw from Communist Party of Burma. He was tortured severely during interrogation. Then, he was condemned to 14 years imprisonment and released on 6th July, 2005.