Aung Myo Thein

• My name is Ko Aung Myo Thein and I don’t have other name. My father name is U Myint Thein and my mother name is Daw Mya Mya Thwal. My date of birth is 3 August 1968. Before I get caught, I worked for consolidation of Upper Burma Midland Student Alliance Front. I have seen workers’ demonstration since I was grade 1 student at B.E.H.S (6), Botahtaung. When we had a short break, workers were demonstrating at the corner of Secretariat Building. I saw that the army took position of six soldiers in a row on Bo Gyoke Street and shot with the gun. I explained to my dad what happened on that night and I was interested in politics to fight them back when I get older. My father was arrested in 1962 and I heard that it was related to bombing of students’ union building. I have seen the army opened fired on people. On 26 August 1988, a student group chased and raped Students’ Union and took advantage. At that time, I was a persuader of Student Organization. I immediately went to Bahan Township and talked with students. There were 48 groups in total in all townships. All the 48 groups were united and I worked as a persuader. Military destroyed us since Min Ko Naing (Paw Oo Tun) was arrested at 1989 Student Conference held in Mandalay. They arrested because we made students such united.

A person who claimed commitment since childhood to topple down against the authoritarian regime

Ko Aung Myo Thein spent more than (6) years in Insein Prison as a political prisoner. Torture during interrogation, weather and concrete floor in the prison left him paralyzed. Ko Aung Myo Thein was born in Yangon in 1968. During 1988 Uprising, Ko Aung Myo Thein was a second year student specialized in Mathematics and he also participated in All Burma Federation of Student Unions, Alliance for Democratic Solidarity, All Burma Students’ Democratic Front. No.7, Military Intelligence arrested him on 1.8.1989 due to the opening of military training and planning for guerrilla training. Interrogation in No. 7, Military Intelligence took 18 days. Then, he was sent to Insein Prison. No. 5 Court-Martial sentenced him to (8) years imprisonment. He was released from Insein Prison on 15.12.1995. Currently, he is jobless as he is paralyzed. Therefore, he relies on his family for living.