Zdeněk Žemlička

• “There were foreign radio broadcasts people were listening to, it was forbidden, but people did it anyway, but you couldn't talk about it much and they were also jamming the signal. Which meant that the Free Europe broadcast stated: 'This is Free Europe, let us tell you what had happened in your country today.' And at the same time you heard this incessant buzz. So you had to tune all the time, and sometimes it was incomprehensible and sometimes you could listen to it. Outside Prague there was better reception, and if I would say: 'Do you know what Free Europe just said? That it's gonna crack soon!' That was the phrase, to crack, that the Communist rule would be overthrown, that is was going to crack. Our parents told us: 'Don't, just don't!' Of course we knew that at school we were supposed to say: 'The Soviet Union is our model, long live comrade Stalin, we love Stalin, as he is our daddy, we love... and so.' After we came home we were discussing how our day was. But not everyone was like that, in some families, the father was an ardent communist, so the kids probably had to say the same stuff at home they had to say at school. And step by step, the people... they started to be fed up with this, as it had been just too much, you couldn't hang out just the Czechoslovak flag, it had to be next to the Soviet flag. On every anniversary you had to have Czechoslovak and Soviet flags hanging from you window. You couldn't play just our national anthem, as after it ended, there had to be the Soviet anthem being played. On the anniversary of February, when the Communists took over, or on the anniversary of the October revolution, you had to have those flags pasted in your windows, the more the better. Sometimes you couldn't even seen inside because of that. President Gottwald, Lenin, Stalin, Marx and Engels, those four pictures, and this white dove people would cut out and paste it, this peace dove, that was the thing: 'Hooray for peace!' And to all those American warmongers: 'Don't rejoice as we will destroy you!' And those pictures, there was this muscular worker holding the Soviet flag and at his feet an American billionaire, crouching to him, with the U.S. flag, and the Soviet worker was aiming at him as he would destroy him. Well such stuff had been just everywhere, and of course, as it lasted for so long, people weren't stupid and they were thinking: 'That's just enough.'”

• “There was this thing. My father was entering the building of the court, after February 1948, early in the morning, and the doorman told him: 'Mr Chairman, don't be mad at me, but I can't let you in.' And my father asked: 'What are you talking about?' And he repeated what he had just said, and since prior to that they used to make those jokes all the time, my father told him: 'Voráček, I beg you, just leave it, no jokes today, as I have this granny from Vimperk on trial, she stole some fowls.' And he went upstairs. In an hour or two these gentlemen came with black armbands on their sleeves, it was called the National Front Action Committee. They were the chairman of the Communist party in Volyně and those people who assumed functions all the sudden. They were mainly people who were responsible for the People's Militias, as they at that time some workers had been arming themselves since they had nothing, just a grudge against those people. So my father was surprised that they had come to him and he said: 'May I help you?' And they said: 'You are finished here.' And my father said: 'So have you abolished such and such law? As I can be removed only by the president of the Písek district court, according to the law such and such.' They didn't know what the law was. Of course they didn't abolish the law, these laws had to be valid, otherwise the state couldn't function, they were not as stupid, however they decided that my father was done for. My father went home and the owner of the house which we rented and where we lived was the chairman of the National Front committee. And although my father and the chairman used to be friends – as they felled this tree together to make room for a garage and after the work was done they had a few drinks and everything was just snug – then all of a sudden, two or three days after the famous revolution, during which Gottwald spoke on the Old Town Square... so the owner of the house told my father: 'Mr Žemlička...' He had addressed him formally, even though before that he was just 'Zdeněk'... 'Mr Žemlička, leave my house at once!'”

• 1

Kladno, 08.01.2020

I wanted to help

With his sister, Olga

Zdeněk Žemlička was born on April 22nd 1940 in Volyně. He witnessed its liberation by the U.S. troops at the end of the war. His father had been working as a chairman of the court. He had to quit the job right after the coup of February 1948 and also leave the residence the family had been renting. They moved to Prague (Praha) to witnesses’ grandmother, living on her pension and saving for half a year. Zdeněk Žemlička graduated from Secondary school of transportation, becoming an electro-technician, and had been working as a technician at the railway telephone exchange centre in Kralupy nad Vltavou. After he did his compulsory military service in Slovakia, he had been allowed to study at the university. After graduating in 1967, he started to work at the Ministry of the Interior as a telephone exchange technician. From 1990 to 1996, he was the director of the refugee camp in Bělá pod Bezdězem of which he was one of the founders. He also founded a shelter home in Karlín where the homeless people and disabled children had been accommodated. Being a believer, he thus fulfilled his dream of being able to help his neighbors.