Ing. Radomil Vyoral

• “I lived with my mom at that time, because my dad had already passed away. I had my workshop there, I used it for repairing bicycles and I had printing machines there. The professional painter Šutera (Zdeněk Šutera – auth.’s note) lived one floor above us, and he obviously knew about everything. He knew Béďa (Bedřich Koutný – auth.’s note). Béďa’s method for ensuring conspiracy was such that one time he would park the car under our house and another time above our house. If the StB agents had been watching him, within two or three days they would have known where the cyclostyle machine was. They were probably not watching him at that time. Šutera always used to remind me to close the window when we were printing, because the noise could be heard all the way to the sidewalk. The rotary printing press has a characteristic sound, similar to a printing machine.”

• “The American ambassador came to visit SPUSA. He was in (Bedřich) Koutný’s place. An American cruiser with a little flag and a diplomatic licence plate was standing in front of his house. Of course, Zhiguli cars and Volhas were standing all around the house. It was a pleasant afternoon and we talked. He had some Czech ancestors and he could partly understand Czech. He stayed in a hotel in Slušovice. Of course he did not know where it was and we thus agreed that I would ride in my car in front of him and show him the way to the hotel and then go home myself. Naturally, StB agents followed us. When the diplomat rode in his car, they left us alone, but on my way back they started chasing me. With my Škoda 120 car I rushed through the village at 120 kph. I thought that I got rid of them. At that time I lived with my mom in the suburbs of Zlín in Doktor Kolařík Street. I parked the car below the house and before the StB men arrived, I quickly ran to the garden and I lay down under an apple tree and I watched what would happen. I was afraid that if I ran towards the house door they would catch me. Obviously, as soon as they arrived, they rushed to the car and they were touching the bonnet to check if it was still warm. They knew that the car had just arrived. They stayed there for a while and then they went away. Since the car was registered for Pavel Jungmann, they thought that it was Jungmann who was driving.”

• 1

Zlín, 12.10.2017

Printer

Radomil Vyoral
Radomil Vyoral
photo: archiv pamětníka

Radomil Vyoral was born on September 23, 1960 in the then Gottwaldov (present-day Zlín). From 1985 he was secretly printing samizdat on a cyclostyle machine in his workshop in the basement of an apartment house in Gottwaldov. Thanks to his activity, people were able to get hold of tens of banned books and samizdat magazines, such as Infoch, Magazín SPUSA, Sport or Revolver Revue. The Stb has never discovered Radomil’s activity, although he had been doing it for several years. After the fall of the communist regime, he began working as an operative officer in the Office for the Protection of the Constitution and Democracy of the federal ministry of interior (ÚOÚD FMV), which transformed into the Security Information Service (BIS) in 1994. Among other, he was gathering intelligence information on frauds related to the privatization process. Radomil left BIS in 2004, partly due to frustration that his work was not yielding the expected results due to the lack of support on part of politicians. Since that time, he has been working as a manager of information analysis in the company Synot. Since the death of his wife in 2007 he lives with his son Teodor in Zlín-Salaš.