Ivo Vendolsky

• “We went to the collection point and joined those about 3000 people who met there. Svoboda’s horseback units escorted us to the German border. But we had to sleep in the woods one night, because the journey was too long. We walked for two days. Another thing I still remember… I want to tell the story anyway. There were old people there, who just couldn’t walk any further. So they sat down in a ditch by the road, Svoboda’s units went up to them and called out three times: ‘Get up, carry on!’ And when they said they couldn’t, they started shooting them with their machine guns.”

• “My mother went with my aunt to the collection place along with one Czech, he lived in Benešov, even under the Third Reich and he told her: ‘But you haven’t been expelled. You can stay here and Ivo will go to his father.’ And to that my mother said: ‘I don’t want to lose my son, I’ll go too.’ So she wasn’t forcibly expelled, she went of her own will to stay with me.”

• “One of Svoboda’s soldiers did a sort of house search and said: ‘I was your husband’s pupil.’ My mother, who spoke fluent Czech, listened to Czech Radio and knew what to expect, so she started collecting stuff to bring with us for the expulsion and wrapping them in bedsheets. And that Czech told her, in German: ‘What is that? ’ ‘Well, I’m getting ready for expulsion. ’ ‘Where did you hear that? ’ ‘From the radio. ’ ‘If you tell anyone about it, I’ll shoot you. But I’m not going to shoot you, because I was your husband’s pupil. ’”

• 1

media recorded in project The Removed Memory

Mum said she didn’t want to lose her son and so joined the expulsion voluntarily

Ivo Vendolsky, Prague 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Ivo Vendolsky was born on 21 August 1933 in Teplice to a Czech-German teacher family. His father Jaroslav was Czech, his mother Irmgard of German origin. They spoke both languages at home. But after a few years his parents divorced and Ivo lived with his mother until the end of the war in Benešov nad Ploučnicí, while his father returned to the town of his birth, Brno. His memory of the annexation of Sudety by Germany in the autumn of 1938 was that the inhabitants of Benešov welcomed it, he himself remembers standing with the others watching the German soldiers arrive. The war itself hardly affected the locals. After it ended however, groups of armed Czechs came to Benešov and started the wild expulsion. Ivo and his mother left the town on 20 June 1945, where a group of about three thousand people were forced on foot to the German border under the escort of armed horsemen. His mother joined the expulsion voluntarily, she didn’t want to be separated from her son in the future. It was only years later that Ivo Vendolsky discovered his father had vainly searched for him in the town. During the two-day trip, the soldiers shot several old people who were unable to continue walking. Close to the border they found shelter in a former Reich Labour Service boarding house. His mother went back over the borders a few times in secret, to buy bread for Czech food stamps. Her Czech was so good that they couldn’t tell she was a German when she was caught crossing the border. Later, mother and son moved inland. Ivo Vendolsky graduated from grammar school and then from a high school in Dresden. In the GDR he underwent military training and compared the political indoctrination of the country to what he had experienced in Nazi Germany as a child. He was supposed to graduate in 1960, but only on condition he joined the SED (Socialist Unity Party of Germany). He refused and decided to leave for West Germany, where most of his family was. In West Germany he dedicated himself to the power industry and the German government even sent him to Afghanistan for a few years as an advisor. In 1962 he married Sieglinde, who he had known from her birth in Benešov. His wife’s family was expelled to West Germany after being interned at the Rabštejn camp.