Ľubica Trubíniová

• "I had time here and there in the evenings and I wanted to help, so I said to myself, why not go to the VPN to help. They kept calling for people to assist them, so one evening I went to Venturska into Mozart's house and said I that I am from The Faculty of Civil Engineering and I came to help. Maria Filková, I don't view it in a bad light, as it was probably quite difficult back then, said well, you could wipe the dishes for us. And I said alright, I didn't mind this work as such, but I presumed they would be busy with other types of work, with which I could have helped as I had experiences from the construction industry. So I washed the dishes, put them away and since there was no more work for me, I went home. And that was all, all my help at VPN."

• "I don't feel that anyone would want to start a VPN cell (at the Department of Geotechnics, Faculty of Civil Engineering, STU). They were all pro - supporting the revolution, but I don't think it was formalized in any way. It ... and I appreciated it, that these people were quite against empty formalism, that their approach was more natural human, formalities were foreign to them. So I believe that this was also the reason, why they didn't push to formalise VPN there."

• "We went to the square directly from the school through Obchodná Street, I remember exactly the atmosphere, we were already so excited, and of course the uncertainty that who knows what would happen, whether the army doesn't arrive there... Well, we came to the square and that's where it started, on the one hand, the crowd of people, it creates a specific atmosphere but itself, then there were also the performances. For me, it was really like Martin Butora called it, disenchantment and liberation, but total. I have never experienced anything stronger in my life and I think I will not experience it anymore, for me it was such a fundamental turning point in life and such a strength, because not only the common emotion of the people but also the feeling that now it it is in fact, solved and settled- this way. I have anticipated it, and over time I started to uncover it and I knew things are not alright, but I did not perceive the details, I wasn't aware of them, but suddenly everything had fallen into the right place and I have realised the truth is like that."

• 1

Bratislava, 17.02.2020

Suddenly everything has fallen into the right place and I realised, that the truth is like that

Ľubica Trubíniová was born on October 30, 1958 in Bratislava. Her father Milan was a professional soldier (officer) and her mother worked as a kindergarten teacher - later the kindergarten director. Ľubica graduated from the grammar school on Tomášikova Street (today the L. Novomeského Grammar School) and continued her studies at the Faculty of Civil Engineering of the Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Department of Geotechnics. She graduated in 1983 and subsequently worked at the Hydrogeological Survey. In 1986 she continued at the Faculty - Geotechnical Department as an aspirant. In November 1989, she spontaneously became involved in revolutionary activities, especially at the Faculty of Civil Engineering. From January 1990, she joined the Green Party, where she eventually became head of the secretariat. She has never entered active politics as an MEP. In 1993, she won the competition for the head of the Greenpeace office in Slovakia. She led the “Slovakia without nuclear power” campaign for them and remained in the organization for ten years. Currently, she is still involved in environmental activities and publishes in the media on environmental-related topics. For her work, she received the Josef Vavroušek Award in 1997 and The Sasakawa environmental award in 2000.