Hana Lukáčová

• „They didn’t let me study, as for the siblings, that was better... my brother wanted to study economics, but still heard that studying economics was crazy to socialism, because it was no economics at all. They normally said that they just waited when it gets out. I heard the expression everywhere and we were only hoping and believing. My parents were hold by the fact they had us children and had to take care of us to bring us up and get ready for life. They definitely suggested us such features, that when we do something, we do it fully.“

• „For life it seemed to me that the family, whether my parents or siblings, or the larger circle, apart from my children and husband, so the larger family is terribly worthy for me. We still meet, my brother organises the meetings and this year it was thirty five of us. I find it rather cool. All of us siblings we have original marriages, I guess we were lucky to strike well. My daughter is a child neurologist and said it is largely important that a man gets the right partner, because that means an awful lot in life.“

• „We had to come to terms with it as mummy said, we were lower level folks. They told me first when I was fourteen years old, when I learnt I cannot do the same as the others. So I came to terms with it and accepted it as it was. When it came in 1989, mummy and it looked like it will be forever, I was so scared. She said I was hoping we will be equal people and not lower lever folks... all the changes that were in a republic, first the communists knew, and only later the rest of the republic.“

• „In 1950, when our workshop was nationalised, we called it toy manufacture, which three brothers co-owned, one of them was my father, the youngest one, they were insured at some insurance companies, and through that they got some hundreds of crowns, and our daddy was relatively young, he could actually work some years until retirement... but my uncle had already worked for twenty five years obligatory only when he was sixty five... Despite all that they were naturally optimistic. Although it was hard, we never experienced any sadness or cursing. Unpleasant period was only when we had several home searches. They thought our parents collected some toys before the nationalisation, so they searched and may have even looked through the chimney door. They managed, but it was hard because we were only little and could only make money though manual work, mummy painted the toys, when she was at home with my little brother and daddy worked in a factory.“

• 1

Česká Kamenice, Havlíčkova 715, 16.07.2015

Whatever happened, I was always satisfied and optimistic

Contemporary photo of Hana Lukáčová

Hana Lukáčová, née Válková, was born in 1941 in Nová Paka. The whole family worked in a company making wooden toys founded by witness´ grandfather. During war the parents were hiding a refugee prisoner from the South African Republic. Mainly due to stories of her mother she remembers the process with Vladimír Cerman, who was sentenced to death in a staged process; court hearing was broadcasted by the municipal radio. Hana Lukáčová studied the eleven-grade school, but didn’t get a required recommendation to study the high school and had to go to the papermaking cram school in Hostinný. After graduation she worked as a laboratory in current papermaking factory. She met her future husband there and left with him to papermaking factory in Česká Kamenice, where she was placed. The witness worked as an accountant and later as a technologist and a head of the laboratory. At the end of 1989 she founded the Civic Forum, in 1990 was elected the head of the national committee and soon after that the major; she chaired the office until 1998. She was a regional representative for another twelve years, a member of the regional committee and the head of the committee for education, youth and sports.