Tin Htun Hlaing (* 1965)

who has sacrificed not only physically but mentally for democracy

• .

Tin Htun Hlaing participated in student movements which were occurred in Rangoon when he was third year university student. And, he took part in 88 uprising and he became as finance officer when Democratic Party for a New Society founded. Later on, he connected with All Burma Students Democratic Front (ABSDF) after that party was disintegrated. He continued carrying out political activities with ABSDF and he was arrested in 1991. He was interrogated for one or two weeks and tortured during interrogation. He was hooded and handcuffed whilst questioned, beaten and kicked. He was charged under unlawful association act and emergency provision act and sentenced to ten years imprisonment. He did not receive adequate food in prison and he fought with prison authority concerning to get adequate food. Therefore, he was attacked with knife and hospitalized for 7 days. Besides, he suffered from Asthma and paralysis in prison due to sleeping on cement floor. He was spent for ten years in prison and he lost not only physical advantages also intellectual. He is now suffering mental illness and living with family.

• Witness story in project Memory of Myanmar - Moving Forward, Looking Backward ()