Bedřich Stigler

• “When I found out about the National street, at the same time there was an exhibition in the R-studio in Břeclav and it was as blood-fought as it was. It was even a success that they let us exhibit it somewhere, and the opening was sometime on Tuesday before 5 p.m., then I was here in Brno from 17th to 18th in a photographic workshop and there I learned about the events. And I went to Břeclav and more or less just listened to the news, we could still tune to Austrian television, so we had the information, quite a lot in fact. On Monday we went, and actually the only thing we did was to close the exhibition. Which we were... back then we were warned that we would regret it. It was a movie club, so we went to the movie club and my colleague jumped there to say that there was no play, that theatres were closed and that it would be good if it wasn't screened. However, we did not succeed and went to the square. I don't know whether we were six or seven people. There were really no more of us. That Monday could not be considered any demonstration, there were actually five, six people and we were just there, standing around, and all sorts of people were just hanging around, but nothing happened. So we discussed the situation and no one knew much. There were twenty people there on Tuesday, and there were no crowds either. We said what and how and that we will continue to do so. The day after, there were people who were unmistakable in the square, and we were already talking about the programs the students had written. What they had in mind, and somehow it began to take the form of a demonstration, well, and there were more and more people coming to join. In fact, even towards the general strike, the demonstration in Břeclav was quite large. Businesses have already joined in and it has been quite massive.”

• “Well, I think it was November 22 at the latest, it was at the Milan Bruchtr, there was actually founded Civic Forum in Břeclav. And I think that we were somehow in the first place in the South Moravian region, as if we were quite fast. And we made a statement about what we were trying to do, and we tried to get it among the people, which was hard work, because we could only dream of a printer or copier or anything alike. So there were nine copy papers in a single typewriter. However, it was among the people, it was already organized, we were really trying to push the Bolshevik away from the rule. Then there were some talks during the county committee meetings, the city council, and so on, but it was more of a talk that they understood us, because it was likely that they could no longer send any tanks against us. That they understand us, but that we should be careful not to drop cigarette buts on the ground when we demonstrate; that there was no mess. And that we should not glue the shop windows with no logos or slogans as they had Christmas decorations there. That was just so ridiculous from today's perspective. It was then explained to us, but it was unstoppable. Already the demonstrations were intensifying in all cities, and it was more or less clear that it would in some way be heading towards a result. At that time, I had no idea that the communists would really let go of the rule.”

• “So we prepared the Hands of Europe, I don't know whose idea it was anymore, but that would be great, because we are near the border if could symbolically make a chain of hands on the border and continued to the Austrians, and they would have gone on. Or, at least, we would like to shake our neighbours´ hands, and show that we want to go back to Europe. So it was prepared in this kind of way, I even went to the border guards then to announce that it was going to happen, I know we talked to an officer who told us we couldn't do it, it was a border band that we broke the law, and I replied that I didn't come to ask for permission, that I just came to tell them that it would happen, and he told me if we could do it two kilometres further away that it was no longer his company. That was also ridiculous, and even if we were to guarantee that nobody would cross the state border. But the fact is that the border guards then cut out the fence for us. We also informed the Mayor of Reintal on the Austrian side who took it nicely. At the event, the Austrians were waiting for us there, and the Hands of Europe really took place, there could be three or four thousand people certainly, because it was really a chain of hands. Except we failed to keep the promise that we would not cross the state border, which did not exceed the Austrians to us, but the Czechs did not care much about it. Then I know that it was such a curiosity that we were driving around Reintal with a megaphone in the evening urging Czech citizens to come back to the Republic.”

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

We tried to get the Bolshevik away from the rule

Bedřich Stigler
Bedřich Stigler
photo: archiv pamětníka

Bedřich Stigler was born on March 14, 1960 in Klatovy, from the age of three he lived with his family in Břeclav. The father had relatives in Germany and Austria, where the family used to go since 1970. The last major trip took place on August 21, 1968. Bedřich trained as a car mechanic, devoted himself to fine art photography, joined the Mail-art event, and because he was receiving works of art from all over the world, he attracted attention and lost his driver’s license. He learned about the November 1989 events at the photography workshop in Brno. He and his friends went to Breclav Square for the first time on Monday, November 20. A small group of six people became an unmistakable crowd in the days to come. Already on Wednesday, November 22, they founded the Civic Forum in Břeclav. Bedřich was actively involved in the process organized demonstrations in the streets. Large Břeclav companies also took part in the general strike on Monday 27 November. Bedřich was actively involved in the December initiative to create a human chain from the hands of the border between Czechoslovakia and Austria. The event took place on December 17, 1989, with the great interest of several thousand people who, by joining hands, expressed their hope for a renewed relationship. Bedřich participated in public life until the first free elections in 1990 as a member of the Civic Forum, later he did not actively pursue politics.