Heinz Sattler

• "They loaded us into a wagon and we arrived in Cheb, first to the camp. What were we boys doing? We were carrying... well, I still had my backpack on my back, it was so heavy that I fell once. And then I had my stamp collection. I had them in these little bags from baking soda and sugar and stuff, and I had them up here [in my jacket]. And then they checked us all again. Especially the women, to see if they had any valuable things on them. And he actually reached into my pocket and saw that it was apparently just baking soda, and so I was able to take my stamp collection with me. But in that camp, that's so typical, just kids. What did we do? We put our jackets away, made a goal and played football. As long as we could."

• "Partisan groups kept appearing looking for members of the German Wehrmacht. And my father was in the air force. My mother had a picture of my father in uniform on her bedside table. And the air force uniform was as dark as the SS uniform. A man came in, this huge man. He could hardly get through the door of our room. And he saw the picture. SS! And then he wanted to take us two boys away immediately. Well, we don't know where he would have taken us. My mum then fell on her knees in front of this huge man and tried to explain to him that my dad wasn't an SS man, that he was an airman. And then the man, I'll never forget it, was sitting at the table with us, crying his eyes out, explaining that he felt a hatred in his heart for all the children of SS members. They had humiliated his wife in such a way that he had a need for revenge that could not be restrained."

• "May I also say something to you? What also made an incredible impression on me regarding our visit? The depopulated countryside! The huge agricultural areas. When you're in Hesse, where I live now, you don't know where one village ends and another begins. And you can drive for kilometres and kilometres, and you don't get out of the populated area at all, the built-up area. And here? You'd think you're just driving through nature reserves. Where are the people? They say over 200 villages have been demolished here, but who owns the land today? It's a beautiful country. Beautiful. But who owns the land after the collective farming ended and where are the people? The countryside - you feel like it's been depopulated. It's a shame, a shame..."

• 1

Plesná, 04.09.2022

media recorded in project The Removed Memory

When I am driving through my native countryside today, I feel like driving through a nature reserve. Where have the people gone?

Heinz Sattler, Plesná 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Heinz Sattler comes from Plesná near Františkovy Lázně, where he was born into a German family in 1933. He recalls Nazi propaganda of his school years during the war, when the Sudetenland was then part of the German Reich. His father, Johann Sattler, joined the Wehrmacht at that time. Towards the end of the war, Plesná was shelled from two sides by both the retreating German and the approaching American armies. After the liberation and the departure of the American army from Plesná, the German population faced the acts of post-war revenge when so-called “partisans” ruled the village. Germans were wearing armbands, had their food coupons cut, and children did not attend school. The house of the Sattler family was occupied by a Czech family, with whom they lived under the same roof for some time. They were deported to the American zone of occupied Germany in May or June 1946 in cattle wagons, before which they had stayed in the Cheb internment camp. At the time of the interview (2022), Heinz Sattler lived in Eichenzell, Hessen, a densely populated area. Passing through the countryside of his childhood, he is fascinated by how depopulated it is.