Ludmila Šádková

• "After the liberation, they reopened the wine bar, so they were doing pretty well, I think until the year 1948, when the communists came to power and the big nationalization first of the big businesses and then the property of the small tradesmen began. Our daddy´s wine bars was confiscated and as all tradesmen were transferred to manufacture area. Well my dad got a job at CKD Stalingrad."

• “The fact he began building the house, caused so much hatred and someone denounced our father so they came to arrest him. The house was not finished yet. I remember exactly a black car arrived and stopped in front of our house. Two or three secret police got out and came into the house for our father. He was finishing something in the porch so they let him do that, change his clothes and took him along. He never came back home again. He was sentenced to prison as the class enemy for three and half year, which he served in the Opava prison.“

• „I would like to say that after my father´s death we received a letter from prison to pay the amount due for his stay in prison, as he did not work appropriately. Mum sent an obituary and the matter was closed that way. We continued living in the deep totality. That meant people could basically do nothing; they could not travel and only had to do what they were allowed to do by the regime.”

• 1

byt pamětnice - Troja, 08.05.2017

• 2

byt sousedky pamětnice - Troja, 29.11.2017

I remember the hateful tone in the voice of the judge, who said my father´s name

Ludmila Šádková
Ludmila Šádková

Ludmila Šádková, née Počtová, was born on 20 September, 1945. Her grandad founded a wine bar in Letná, who then took over her father, Jiří Počta. In 1948 the wine bar was confiscated and in 1953 the family was moved out from its flat. They moved to the larger family, who owned an estate in Troja. The father was arrested and tried as the class enemy for 3,5 years served in prison in Opava. He returned in a poor health state and after a couple of days he died in the hospital. The witness worked as a shop assistance most of her life; usually in the electric appliance shops. The Troja estate was destroyed in 1977 during the tramline construction. Following 1989 the family got the wine bar back in restitutions and Ludmila Šádková served there for several years. She has two children and four grandchildren.