Jaromír Rychtr

• "I didn't know him personally, but because he worked at Mileta, where my wife's mother worked, I know they had big issues with him as an employee. It was difficult because he was seen as a protector of the poor and those who could not defend themselves. He supposedly studied the law and other legal alternatives and always had problems with that. But back to what happened in 1989. At that time, I was cross-country skiing in Kněžnice, and I met a man there who was on his way back from Mísečky, and we met at the chapel. I didn't know who he was, but he was Pavel Wonka's brother. And he told me that his brother wasn't answering his letters, that he didn't know what was up with him and that it didn't seem right. I asked who it was about, and he said it was about Pavel. And I didn't know he was in such trouble. He also told me that his assessment stated: undesirable to return."

• "One of my negative memories goes back to 1950 when we got second-grade textbooks at school. The first thing we had to do was tear out the portraits of Presidents Masaryk and Beneš. We felt uncomfortable. It made us feel disrespectful to our two presidents."

• "My parents had their bedroom furniture in a nearby carpenter's workshop for repair. They had estimated that the repair would cost about ten thousand crowns. But then the currency reform came, so there was no money left for the repair. I remember that my mom went to buy pork lard with the money that had been set aside for the repair. Because the currency was 1:50 then. And I remember I was walking down Vančura Street, and I found fifty crowns, but it was actually only one crown. I was happy I had found a fifty, but it was only a crown."

• 1

Vrchlabí, 25.02.2023

In 1953, the family lost their savings. All they had left was lard

Jaromír Rychtr at the races in Špindlerův Mlýn, 1956/1957

Jaromír Rychtr was born on 9th May 1943. He grew up with his parents in the small village of Roudnice in the Krkonoše Mountains, and after the Second World War, they moved to Vrchlabí. At first, they shared their house with Germans, who were, however, deported in 1946. Jaromír Rychtr and his two siblings grew up in a religious family, and during the 1950s, they often visited other like-minded people. In 1957 he entered the Secondary Industrial Textile School in Jilemnice and successfully graduated in 1961. His compulsory military service followed in Kbely, Prague. After returning from the military, Jaromír Rychtr worked in a textile factory in Mladé Buky. He gradually worked his way up in the industry and gained a management position. Despite being pressured, he never joined the Communist Party. In the 1990s, he became a member of the KDU-ČSL (Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People’s Party, transl.). In 2023, he lived with his family in Vrchlabí.