academic painter Michaela Kateřina Rocmanová

• “It was hard…! We just got out of the water the night before, we were tired, we had a car loaded in front of the house, my dad had a Volha, which was a luxury car at the time, only cops used to have it, so the people got enough they often thought it was a secret or a government vehicle; and so we were awakened at five in the morning by the acquaintances who were with us flowing down the river, that there were Russians. And because my dad had an atelier studio in Studentská street, and it was actually perpendicular to the current European, then Leninka then, so we saw from the window on the main road and there went tanks one after another and then it growled and we saw landing airplanes, one minute at a time, in Ruzyne, from which they were unloading the tanks, and those were running down the road. Well, when we went home after about seven o'clock ... there were parked tanks in front of our house and one of them was pointing directly at our house, the other was pointing at the Institute of Chemical Technology.”

• “This is a fairly personal story, but Brother Jiří Navrátil never forgot to repeat it to anyone when we met: he invented that when I had the six-week baby then I would bring him wrapped in a duvet and pass it to him, read my x sentences and then take the baby again and walk away. But Liduška was a good child, firstly, and secondly, I just breastfed her and she fell asleep and slept in the stroller's dressing room and the girls were watching her there, and since the hall was so full that it just didn't make sense, I just couldn't bring the baby backstage. And Jiří Navrátil blamed me for it: 'And you haven't lent me that Liduška in that duvet!' “This is a fairly personal story, but Brother Jiří Navrátil never forgot to repeat it to anyone when we met: he invented that when I had the six-week baby then I would bring him in a wrap and pass it to him, of my x sentences and then take the baby again and walk away. But Liduška was a good child, firstly, and secondly, I just breastfed her and she fell asleep and slept in the stroller's dressing room and the girls were watching her there, and since the hall was so full that it just didn't make sense, I just couldn't bring the baby backstage. And Jiří Navrátil blamed me for it. Fact: 'And you haven't lent me that Liduška in that duvet!'

• “So we had scarves. And then we went to some races in Prague, a tourist-military race called it, and of course we wore those scarves. At that time we had khaki shirts because they could be found either for the older, simply worn out military shirts, or the pioneers had not only the pale blue but also the field ones that could be found for a fairly cheap money, and it was quite practical, well it was washed, so we had these khaki shirts and a khaki scarf with a dark green rim, and we had no turban, but according to Milos Zapletal we had a birch bark sleeve and everyone had their own brand on it. But then, in addition to winning the races, it was a thorn in the eyes of those organizers who were the real pioneers ... There was one section, they were owl clubs, they had scarves by retinue, each differently coloured. In any case, there were only two compartments with scarves other than the pioneer red and then the all-Prague ban came across the House of Children to us that it was forbidden to wear scarves other than pioneer scarves.”

• 1

• 2

Today’s children ask more questions

Michala Kateřina Rocmanová was born in May 30, 1954 in an aritstic family and decided to follow the same path. She studied the field of poster at UMPRUM. She spent part of her studies in Bulgaria. Only as an adult did she find herself interested in scouting and led her first children’s club until she was twenty-nine. In 1980, she founded the Zehněšek section, which exists to this day. At that time, the troops were partly guided by the Scout ideals, falling under the then official organizations. Scouting has affected her entire life. After 1989, she held the post of deputy mayor of the organization and a member of the Central Council, later even the chieftain, and also worked in the editorship of Junák and Scout. Michaela made her living as a graphic artist and among her dreams and wishes was the recovery of scouting.