Emilie Prošková

• “The Nazis told all the 40 people from our block: ‘March to Zelená liška!’ A man with a white flag was walking in the front, and another one with a flag was at the rear. We had to go to Zelená liška, but we didn’t walk the main street towards Nuselský Bridge; we used a parallel road. We walked there and had to scream in German: ‘Refugees, don’t shoot!’ My sister was one year old and in a pram, so it was difficult tackling the barricades. We had to manage, though. There were houses burning, dead bodies around, and I felt like I was a grown-up already. I was leading a four-year-old sister by the hand and kept telling her: ‘Come on, and don’t look!’ It may seem weird, but I kept her from seeing that.”

• “I saw hanged people. It didn’t just happen inside, in court – they also did it outside. It was outdoors, but not directly in the square: it was by the side of the building. There were gallows there and they hanged people there. I saw them. Our parents forbade us to look at them, but I did see them.”

• “When we came to Zelená liška, the Nazis were already there. We didn’t know where to go, so we stayed there. They said: ‘Go in this house, but don’t leave! You may go in, but you mustn’t leave!’ We stayed in. The house was empty. The father went to the cellar and said there were shot people in the cellar. The parents took a blanket and diapers from a pram on the entrance platform and made a bed for us three children in the corridor. In the morning, the father went to the cellar again. He found that there was a hole driven through the wall in the cellar, connecting it with the next house. [...] The Red Cross was there, and they were taking injured people out and trying to keep them alive.”

• “Then it calmed down and we went to the Seidls’ place. Then the Nazis already knew they were losing; we went to the cellar and sat on a heap of coal, and I wished so much to hide in the coal heap because the Nazis ran along the cellar aisle with rifles and yelled they’d shoot us all.”

• 1

Kosova Hora, 02.05.2023

• 2

Kosova Hora, 29.05.2023

The Nazis screamed that they would shoot us all. I wanted to hide in a coal heap

Emílie Prošková, recording session with Memory of Nation, May 2023

Emílie Prošková, née Pokorná, was born in Prague on 9 November 1936. Her parents both came from Plzeň and the family lived in an apartment in the former Soudní (Hrdinů) Square in Prague-Pankrác. The witness’s father Vladimír worked at the land authority office and mother Marie was a housewife. The witness went to first class of primary school in 1944. The family hid in the house’s cellar during the Prague Uprising. When the arriving Nazi troops broke through the barricades, they invaded their house and took all the residents to the Zelená liška housing estate. Shortly before their arrival in Úsobská (Obětí 6. května) Street, the recruits from a Waffen SS unit had murdered dozens of innocent civilians there. The witness’s family returned to their home a few days later, after the arrival of the liberation army. Later on, the family moved to the adjacent Hradeckých Street; they were forcibly evicted to Kosova Hora near Sedlčany in the early 1950s. The reason why the family was evicted from Prague is still unclear. The witness lived in Kosova Hora at the time of recording (May 2023).