Jaroslav Prepura

• “Our ideological brainwashing at secondary school consisted of all teachers referencing their experience from the Frist Republic, and the First Republic was considered the best period of Czechoslovak history. One of our teachers was a former Pilsen Škoda Works employee; our gym teacher organised the local Spartakiads, but otherwise he was a Sokol [Sokol was a patriotic sports movement banned by Communists - trans.] , body and soul. In civic education we learnt the complete history of Sokol rallies, worker’s sports unions, Orel [a Catholic sports movement, also banned - trans.], and so on. The teacher had it perfectly prepared.”

• 1

media recorded in project Memory of Nations Sites

Three decades at the Walter Works

Jaroslav Prepura (1973)

Jaroslav Prepura was born on 15 July 1948 in Prague. After graduating from the Secondary School of Mechanical Engineering in Smíchov (1967), he found employment in the R&D department of Motorlet; he worked in various positions in Motorlet until 1997, when he switched to the newly established Prague branch of Herding, a Bavarian company, and five years later he got a job at Czech Flight Services. In 2011 he was acquired by Ing. Vyčítal and put in charge of a group that digitised old drawings from Motorlet. He continues to work at GE Aviation Czech in the position of a consultant.