Pavel Pospíšil

• "In the end, it ended in the way that in the evening, the action committee, the staff of the action committee came and said: 'Mr. Pospíšil, you need to move out, and if you live here in the morning, we will take you to court.' And because of that, they weren't the first to be evicted. Such was already the general situation in the surroundings in the countryside, that they sent one to the Šumava, the other to the Jeseníky Mountains, because the Sudetenland was empty and needed to be settled with people, so they sent them there."

• "Grandma, because she had a hatchery and had those breeding boxes, she made chickens. She had a breeding flock of chickens there, about eighty chickens. She collected eggs from it, put them in the hatchery, hatched chickens, and when the chickens grew up to a certain size, they were put on the van. And for that she received about a thousand crowns, back then in 1949, it was in 1950. About two months later, she got a bill for electricity and they charged her one thousand nine hundred crowns for making those chickens. This meant that she worked for the Humburk state farm and made chickens for them, she received a salary of one thousand crowns and had to pay almost two thousand crowns for the fact that she used electricity for it. Yeah! Yeah! This is how those people were simply liquidated.''

• 1

Jičín, 05.01.2020

• 2

Jičín, 05.01.2020

It is good to perceive people according to how far they can see

As a hunter
As a hunter
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Pavel Pospíšil was born on April 8, 1951 to Marie and Jiří Pospíšil. Uncle Vladimír was in the resistance during the war and emigrated to Brazil after 1949. In 1949, the grandparents’ estate in Osenice was nationalized. The parents worked in the Semtiny state estate near the Kost Castle, and the witness helped out there from early childhood. He trained as an optician and continued his studies at an industrial school. He changed several jobs, for example he worked for the Astronomical Institute or at the ČKD company. In retirement, he began to devote himself to family history.