Květa Pagáčová

• "I had a really bad experience and I’m lucky to still be alive today. I used to work in Miškovice, which was in Prague 9. We were following our normal program, we had lunch, we were pouring soup for the children, wen at the end of the field two or three Russian soldiers started firing from machine guns. We didn't know what was happening, we didn't do anything wrong, and they were shooting at our kindergarten. So we were lying on the ground, there was no cellar, so we were waiting to see if they would calm down a bit. In the end, it turned out well, although I heard that at this time it was really rare... but I thought it was impossible. Fortunately the Russians disappeared and the next day a higher-ranking soldier came to us and apologized, saying that the soldiers were intoxicated and didn't know what were they doing, and they weren't shooting at children and staff on purpose."

• "I loved going there. We followed all the rules, we helped, we stood by the memorials, we did everything we thought was right. Now when I tell someone about it, they laugh. That I stood for an hour by a memorial, before I was replaced, with my hand up and my pioneer scarf. Then I continued with it here in Úvaly in the school with the children. I led the Young Pioneers. We didn't think it was strange or wrong at all. It was great."

• "We went to sleep and at three in the morning Hanka's mom woke me up, telling me that I had to go home, that something had happened, that the soldiers were here. I thought it was impossible, and I didn't understand why. So I got on the bus and went to Prague, but the streets were already blocked, so they threw us off the bus near the broadcasting company, saying that we had to get home on our own. So I, pregnant at that time, walked from there to Prosek. What a hike! But I made it, I walked into the apartment, my parents were just getting up, it was early, and I told them that the soldiers were here and they were occupying us. They couldn't believe it, they said I was crazy and nothing was happening. They only believed it when they heard it on the radio."

• 1

Úvaly, 12.08.2021

The Soviets were shooting at a kindergarten full of children, we did not understand why

Květa Pagáčová
Květa Pagáčová

Květa Pagáčová, née Vosátková, was born on 15 February 1949 in Prague. Her mother Božena was a shop assistant, her father František was a barber, later he worked as a janitor and a boiler operator in various buildings. Květa grew up with her seven years older sister Božena. The Vosátek family lived in Úvaly, Hloubětín, Senohraby and then again in Prague. Her parents were members of the Communist Party. Květa graduated from the Secondary Pedagogical School in Beroun, and worked as a teacher and later as a headmistress in a kindergarten, and after graduating from a second pedagogical school, in 1983 she started working as a first-grade teacher in a primary school in Úvaly. She was also a leader in an ornithological club and a Young Pioneers group there. After the Warsaw Pact invasion in 1968, she witnessed Soviet soldiers shooting at a kindergarten in Prague 9 - Miskovice in autumn of the same year, but fortunately no one was injured. Květa Pagáčová was not interested in politics and did not join the party, but she believed in the Communist Party until November 1989. Since 1968 she was married to Ivan Pagáč with whom she raised two daughters. Her book of short stories, Doteky jiného světa (Touches of Another World), was published in 2010.