Luděk Nykles

• "They lived in Frýdlant in the north, so they were called Indians from the North. They were doing a meeting, and that's where I first saw a teepee, that's where I first wore a loincloth. That was a terrible thing to put on a piece of cloth. Nothing here, just a thong. I couldn't get over it for a long time. We used to get together two or three times a year at camps, and in between, we'd see each other in civilian clothes. In the beginning, I didn't have any clothes except for that loincloth. It was so crude then. It started to take off after 1989 when there was access to everything. Imagine you have a teepee, you still have the dew cloth in it, then you have to have utensils, kettles, bowls, whoever had clothes, clothes, preferably leather. Everything is heavy and big. The process was long. If you didn't have a car or a ride, a lot of people dropped out. It was also financially demanding. There were no skins. They used to buy the skins in drugstores; today the skins are handmade."

• "We were coming back from camping, for example. I was already living in Prague and they already knew about us. They already had us on the lists. On Sunday we came back and by Monday State Security already had lists with nicknames. Simple. They wanted to know what we were doing, why we were doing it, what we were saying, what our opinions were. Fortunately, there were decent people among us. They knew what I was, who I was, and so I didn't get on those lists very often."

• "Scouting is probably the only social organization that survived with all the trouble it had. Even though many of us dislike each other for political reasons. There were two strands - one said we had to go under Svazarm and the Pioneers and run the troops in the Scout spirit, and I countered that we would not run the troops in the Scout spirit under the Pioneers because that would be surrender. A sham. We'll wait until the regime changes and then we'll bring back the education of the children in the Scout spirit. And I'm done with that. I was still leading those broken-up troops when they stopped. By the way, they didn't ban them - they discontinued them. So we were running the remnants of those troops, doing meetings, weekend trips, and camps, before I left for the army. And when I came back from the war, there was nothing."

• 1

Scouting under the pioneer organisation would be hypocrisy

Luděk Nykles in Indian, 80s

Luděk Nykles was born on 3 June 1951 in Šumperk into the family of Anežka and Rudolf Nykles. His mother worked as a clerk, his father was a teacher of vocational subjects at an engineering school. From the age of six, Luděk grew up with his parents and sister in Česká Lípa, where he completed primary school and graduated from engineering school in 1969. In the 1950s he was a member of a hiking club, which gave him the foundations for membership in Scouting, which he joined as soon as possible, during the second renewal of Junák, in the spring of 1968. He was nicknamed Viki. In 1969, his graduation was threatened because of his membership in Scouting, but the school principal stood up for him. In 1970, when the Scout was abolished, he refused to continue under the Pioneer organization and Svazarm and for some time continued to lead the troop “above the wilderness”. From 1971-1973 he completed military basic service in Bechyně as a radio operator. When the opportunity arose to go to school and work at the customs, he did not hesitate, even though the job was conditional on membership in the Communist Party. He was convinced that in this way he would be able to dismantle the regime from within. From 1980 he worked at the airport at passport control. He helped Czechoslovak RAF veteran pilots to get to the West, even though they did not have the documents that would entitle them to travel to the West. Since 1977, he has been an active supporter of the Euro-Indian movement in Czechoslovakia. They organized events, meetings and camps where they tried to make life as close to North American Indian life as possible. He has an Indian name, Badger. In 1990, he co-founded the Indian Corral, which belongs to Westerners International, a worldwide organization based in Oklahoma, USA. Luděk Nykles is married for the second time to the artist Jarmila, nee. Čechová. He rejects the regime imposed by the communists in 1948, but he recognizes communist ideas and believes that it is possible to achieve a classless, just society.