Jaroslav Novák

• "Well, and ... around 12:30, he came to wake me up and said, 'Come help me, it's lit up like a Christmas tree. I don't know what's going on, but I'm just not keeping up. You've got to help me.' So I went. We were connecting, we were clicking, we didn't have time at all, and there was a possibility of eavesdropping by not pressing one button. I'll tell you, it was set up so that when it was pressed all the way down, there was a kind of ticking so that the speakers knew they were being bugged. But some clever mechanics ahead of us had bent two contacts in there, and the ticking didn't start, and we could be listening. And when it connected between words, he didn't even know the call was muffled. Well, we were connecting, and at about quarter to three, the operations officer called me and said, 'Go ahead, run the radio around the headquarters building here and have the Prague modulation on there.' I said, 'Comrade Lieutenant Colonel, Prague hasn't been broadcasting for 15 minutes. ' He says, 'Don't bullshit and follow orders. I don't have time to explain anything to you.' So I went about two rooms down the hall where the radio exchange was, which actually powered the whole staff building, the officers who worked there, and I turned on the radio, and surprisingly enough, Prague was broadcasting, but somehow strangely. So I actually found out what was going on."

• "Well, on the way, when he saw a Czechoslovak military car, a local gamekeeper probably honked at us. And when he stops us, he says, 'Boys, over there at the 529 marker,' I think I remember it to this day, that number, because at the time, we were pretty screwed up for quite a few minutes, as I'll go on to say, 'there are some soldiers, they're not ours, they're foreign, you should probably report it to yours. ' Well, so we left it to the beepers that were with us to encode it into some of that code that was over some letters, or I don't know what it was at the time, so they encoded it, they broadcast it, that there are some soldiers, that it's on the 529 mark, which we didn't even know where it was at the moment, but the gamekeeper would certainly explain it to us. Well, we sent it, and now we were waiting to see what would happen. About five minutes later, the reply came, again in code, or maybe ten minutes later. Go there, and find out how many of them are there, what kind of equipment they have, if they're armed, and so forth. Well, that morning, I'll use the word, we literally shit our pants. Out of fear. Because we didn't have anything on us except a screwdriver and a pair of pliers, and this beeping device, nothing at all. So we said, 'They can't prove to us that we didn't go looking for them or didn't go right away.' So we waited another twenty minutes, and then a message came in that canceled this order, and it said, 'Finish your work, and we'll expect you back safe and sound at the unit this afternoon, sometime around four o'clock.'"

• "The times were changing, there were background checks, there were such vetting sessions... a rather unpleasant half-hour when I stated this, and I even forced the Bolsheviks that for twenty-five minutes of that half-hour, we talked about why Kubišová and Karel Černoch, couldn't be played because of the Song of My Country, when Matuška was still here, so it wasn't about Matuška. Only at the end, they had to ask me if I agreed with the entry of the troops. Of course, if I had said I didn't agree, God knows how I would have turned out. So everybody agreed, including me."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 14.03.2022

He received his wedding furlough on 24 August 1968. The witnesses were tank cannons

Jaroslav Novák got married on August 24, 1968. His wedding was surrounded by the armored vehicles of the occupiers

Jaroslav Novák was born in Popkovice on 8 September 1946. His interest in technology, especially in radio receivers and tape recorders, led him to the Institute for Radio Engineering Research in Opočínek, a part of the Tesla company in Pardubice. In the army, where he first encountered bullying and other similar realities of service in communist times, he found his way to the telephone switchboard of a liaison company, thanks to which, after the occupation of Czechoslovakia in August 1968, he witnessed several intriguing conversations and situations related to the presence of the occupying armies. After the war, he continued to work in Opočínek. During the recording of company radio tapes, he encountered censorship and some classified projects, most notably the Tamara radar, in the late 1980s. In addition to documentary and promotional films at Tesla, he also made travelogue recordings and took part in creating the memorial film Let us not forget Ležáky. In 2022 he lived in Pardubice.