Hanuš Münz

• “Part of the camp was guarded by the Slovaks – who had their patrols. Suddenly they arrived because of a noise in the blacksmith shop. 'Is anyone there?' Nothing. And again they asked, 'Is anyone there?' So I told Jozka, 'You must say something!' And he said,'You know us. We are escaping to join the guerillas.' And I thought this was the end. But, on the contrary – he said, 'Well, don't go now. Wait a minute until the wehrmchat patrol has passed and I will tell you when you can go.'”

• “Football was my only passion – all sports, skiing, and it is like that even now.“ Interviewer: „And did you join Sokol (a sports organisation)?“ „Pardon?“ Interviewer: „Did you get into Sokol?“ „Yes, I did. In Dvůr Králové and later in Prague, too. But not for long – I didn't like it, I must say. It was a kind of rigid, conservative there – I don't know whether it was in Prague or Dvůr Králové, but I remember I kicked a basketball and then they slapped me. They didn't like football, probably. But when I became more sensible, I appreciated Sokol very much. I think you will not find it anywhere in the world – here there is a Sokol gym in every town or village. But it is dying now again, because of conservatism.”

• “I was still hoping that it was not the end, that it was not possible; and so I still lived in the same way. We went skiing and in the summer I was doing sports – football and tennis. I really didn't realize what was happening. There were fewer cars on the road and so we started cycling a lot. I thought it was not possible for Hitler to do that. But they let him do it and as it turned out, you know, all of my relatives were killed.”

• “The SS commandos were only 16 km from Minsk, Belarus, and there, they had their riches. Every week the girls had to present a briefcase, which was full of gold, diamonds, and precious stones to the camp senior, Lagerälteste, who had to take it to the SS-men. She was later hanged by the SS who said it was because of defilement of race – but it was probably because of money, gold and so on. Probably the SS men, two or more, had some business with the camp senior."

• “Once we needed a horse. It was requisitioned, taken – we were taking the horse. But a lady hurried in – the owner of the horse – and she offered a small keg of home-made spirits for the horse. Ljozka Kozakjevitch said, 'Yes, OK, it's OK.' But I said, 'I am against it – we won't barter horses for spirits!' And, it was forbidden. So he said, 'OK, OK.' However, he was angry and that was dangerous – if he had killed me somewhere, nobody would have asked why and in what way.“

• 1

Thereienstadt - it was like a holiday resort in comparison with the concentration camps where a thousand people disappeared in a while

Hanuš Münz

Hanuš Münz was born on April 13, 1910. Since his childhood he has been a sporty person - devoting all his time to sports. At home they did not speak about religion much so he didn’t realise his Jewish identity until after the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia had been established and when the so-called Nuremberg Laws came into force. At that time he considered leaving for Denmark, however he eventually decided to stay at home because of his mother. In 1941 he was ordered to leave for Theresienstadt where he worked in the former brewery. In the Spring of 1942 he was given a job in the mines in Kladno - he notified his friends about this and they arrived by bikes to visit him. However, somebody reported this information to the police and Hanuš and his friends were arrested by the Gestapo. They were then interrogated in a Gestapo office in Kladno for several days and then they had to unload coal wagos at the station. After two months they were sent back to Theresienstadt. But the next day they were escorted to the railway station and transported to Volkovysk in Belarus (near the border with Lituania). There, they had to load baggage into empty wagons. At the next stop only the best craftsmen were selected and Hanuš was very lucky to say that he was a fitter, as the remaining one-thousand Jews were killed in gas vans. Hans Münz, and the others who survived, were taken to the Malý Trostinec concentration camp and went to work in war-stricken Minsk. With help from Slovak soldiers in August, 1943, Hanuš and one of his friends, a Czech prisoner named Leon, managed to escape and join the guerrillas. His group was able to destroy three trains and several lorries by means of explosives. When they got to the front they were ordered to kill groups of Germans who remained behind the front in Russian territory. After they had participated in the great guerillas parade in Minsk, nobody knew what to do with them. Finally, on July 19, 1944, they were sent to Dzerzinsk where the should have gone to a “vojkomat” - military commissariat. They insisted on being sent to the Czech army, but they were sent to the 173rd Rgt. of the Belarus army. When their captain was fed up with them, they were sent back to Minsk, and there it was decided that most of the Czechoslovaks would go to Tula, where they were to join the Czech army. Nevertheless, Hanuš Münz had to stay because they were planning to transport him to Slovakia to join there the Slovak National Uprising. However, that did not happen and he managed to get to Czechoslovakia in late August, 1945. On the day of his return, he met Eva Leisnerová and he married her on January 25, 1947. After the war he worked as a dentist, and according to him, understood the communist plan immediately after 1953 when he lost about one hundred thousand crowns due to the currency reform program. He was also never given any war reparation which had been promised to him. He died on February 16th, 2010.