Jaroslav Müller

• "The system was such that we had double deductions. Civilian and military. The daily military deduction was about one hundred and forty in the old currency and twenty-eight crowns in the new one. From that we paid for accommodation, i.e. the wooden barracks with bedbugs, food and clothes. The work uniforms we wore were often discarded pieces after the Wehrmacht. The fabric was torn and sometimes lined and bloodied. At other times, however, it was possible to earn quite well. Towards the end of the service, which must have been in 1950, I found that an old American officer's cloak was available. Somehow, I managed to exchange it for another top. I even later went into civilian life in it, where I painted it dark blue. "

• " They were wooden barracks with wooden beds. When there are no metal beds, it is always unfortunate. Bedbugs easily get into the cracks between poorly assembled boards. It once happened to me that I stood in the line for breakfast and woke up only when the boys carried me by the legs and arms down the hall back to bed because I passed out. It was later discovered that it was because the bugs bit me at night so that my skin stopped breathing. I got about two pounds of DDT and spread it on the bed and on the surrounding walls so that it would not happen the next night. I could even stay home from work that day because I wasn't very qualified for any activity. Then I went to the bathroom regularly and I tried to wash away the unpleasant feeling from the bedbugs with a cold shower. "

• "I once deserted from Banská Bystrica via Bratislava to Prague. The boys from the next combat unit gave me a pass for the holidays. It was this document for soldiers who left their unit in uniform. So I managed to desert with a list in my hand. I must also say that there was a discount on it, for the train. I went through Bratislava because we had headquarters there. In the Theresian barracks on the banks of the Danube, I talked to the staff captain. He told me to contact Major Hajnovič, who was in town. He advised me in what restaurant he would have lunch and said that I should make an appointment with him. I wanted to legalize my desertion somehow, so I went there. However, Mr Major immediately called an escort to me and had me locked up. They took my belt, tie, shoelaces and I went to jail. I was in the cell for the next few days and Easter was approaching. Suddenly, the staff captain and barracks commander appeared in the prison corridor. According to the pronunciation, something between a Slovak and a Ruthenian. He came to me and asked, 'So what are we going to do with you?' I replied, 'Captain, I think you could let me go home.' He said, 'So you know what? I'll write you the pass. ' From jail I went straight to Prague."

• “We had enough ammunition and weapons because the Benešov region was a Nazi military area during the war. When the Germans left, they dropped their weapons and thanks to that we were able to have fireworks every night. We found some rocket pistols, which we fired happily. Finding a nine-millimetre army pistol was no problem at all. One friend even tried it. He sat on an underfur, pulled out the tray and squeezed the trigger. However, one bullet he forgot about remained in the barrel, and he shot the toe on his foot. "

• 1

• 2

We never felt reluctant to work for PTP. We knew that what we did would serve the people

Historical portrait of Jaroslav Müller, 1964
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jaroslav Müller was born on October 1, 1930, in Prague. He spent most of his childhood in Břevnov, where, before the war, he attended the local Sokol organization. After 1945, he became a member of the renewed 109th Scout Division in Dejvice, where, under the leadership of one of the advisers, he joined a secret anti-state conspiracy. After graduating in 1949, he managed to study Polish and Russian studies at the Department of Philology, Faculty of Arts, Charles University. In the fourth year, however, his postponement of compulsory military service was cancelled without explanation and he had to enlist in the PTP. He then spent a year working hard on the Milovice water supply system for a unit with black linings and was subsequently transferred to Slovakia to do masonry work. After returning from the war, thanks to the then Vice-Rector of Charles University Krejci, he managed to re-enter his studies. Two years later he graduated and obtained a position at the Department of Languages of the University of Railways. However, he spent most of his career as a translator at the State Pedagogical Publishing House, only in the years 1964-1968 he worked at the Polish embassy. In January 1990, he interpreted for Václav Havel on his first trip to Poland.