Irena Mrkvičková

• "I remember that exactly too, I had the radio on all the time in the office and it was a shock. It was a big shock and you didn't know what was going to happen, if it was going to spread everywhere else, not just in America, if it was going to spread in Europe, things like that. So it was a shock of course, any terrorism is terrible."

• "Free Europe, I used to listen to that every night - always at nine o'clock the Vivaldi jingle and already Mrs. Rakusan - I used to watch that, but I didn't participate... I didn't sign the charter, neither did my husband, nor anyone in my family... We didn't do that. We agreed to it, but a man was a coward. Man had kids who went to schools and wanted them to get somewhere."

• "August 1968 found me still in Pacov. Because it was in August, I started in Prague in September. Even there [in Pacov] it was wild, tanks were driving across the square, there were intelligence officers everywhere. As an 18-year-old, we were also involved in this kind of would-be resistance, that we changed the signs so they would confuse the roads, that we put up posters and just did this kind of anti-state activity."

• 1

We longed to live a normal life

Irena Mrkvičková after completing compulsory schooling, 1965

Irena Mrkvičková was born on 8 May 1950 in Pacov, where she lived until she was eighteen. After completing her primary education, she studied at the secondary general education school in Pacov, where she graduated in 1968. She lived through the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops in her hometown, during which she changed signposts and distributed leaflets with her friends. In September of that year, she moved to Prague and began working in administration at the state-owned Konstruktiva company, where she remained until the 1990s. She married in June 1973 and she and her husband had a son in 1975 and a daughter five years later. She never joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ) despite being urged to do so. During the Velvet Revolution she took part in demonstrations. After 1989 she worked as an accountant. In 2022 she lived in Prague.