Jiří Miler

• “It was a meeting of students with teachers. When I came to the meeting, the dean spoke first and then two vice-deans said: ‘Go home! What do you want? You study for free! Your parents provide for you, the state provides for you, what are you coming up with?‘ After those three I stood up and went up. I saw the students and it was as if I was looking in hunted game´s eyes. I clearly remember the looks; they were like a doe that does not know where to run away. It came to me after my conversation with a friend Mirek Pařízek, all of it came to me, I am not able to say now what I said back then but it was about hope, about opportunity and a huge chance which we could not miss and that something hugely different could come.”

• “It was just like it had always been before. When you did something else somewhere, they applauded you, but in secret. New eras and new challenges are coming. For instance, one of my former colleagues wrote me recently: ‘Jirka, I appreciate you the most for that moment, for your speech and for the fact that you probably could have lost your job there.‘ So yes, but nobody said nothing publicly. It even happened that , I will skip to the future now and then come back, when the revolution was over, some people started to be afraid of me because they thought that I would become the dean. I had spent half a year at the faculty, I was thirty and had no ambition to be in the high university management, I even did not want to enter politics, but I had already said that. And they suddenly thought: ‘He will be the one who is going to make decisions!‘ Because they were in past used to someone else making decisions about them.”

• “The storm was not a storm, but it was tanks. It was the very first contact with occupation in 1968. In my opinion, it happened on Wednesday, and it was ten days until the end of holidays, so we as small children started to fight. I remember it very well because there was an old quarry in our village which was no longer used at that time. They made a base for the transmitters there, they had about five soldiers there, but they forgot about them. They left the soldiers there and they had nothing to eat. So, they started to pick our fruit. I climbed into the attic, and there was an air rifle there and I shot at them with it. I remember that my grandmother came and gave me a hard slap on the mouth, and then I did not continue."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 02.03.2022

His parents built Socialism, he helped to bring it down

Graduation photo of Jiří Miler from 1978

Jiří Miler was born on 6 June 1959 in Jaroměř. His mum worked in the National Committee and his dad in Antonín Zápotocký Factory, both believed the communist ideology and joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia after WWII. He studied at elementary and secondary schools in Jaroměř. He spent holidays in August 1968 at his grandmother´s in Brodek near Miletín and he shot at Soviet soldiers with an air rifle there. After secondary school-leaving exam in 1978, he started to study Biology and Physical Education at the Faculty of Education in Olomouc. During his military service, they offered him a job at military counter-intelligence service which he declined. He taught at grammar school in Jaroměř and declined to join the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia twice. He travelled Slovakian, Bulgarian, and Rumanian mountains, he also managed to get to Syria and Egypt. He started to work at the Department of Physical Education in Hradec Králové in September 1989. In November 1989 he was the only teacher who openly supported students. He was a representative of the Faculty of Education when Civic Forum in Hradec Králové was founded. He, together with his students, organized demonstrations. He refused to enter politics and continued working at the faculty after the Velvet Revolution. He left to work in the private sector in 1994. He participated in The Monoxylon Expedition in 1995, 1998 and 2019 when a group of enthusiasts went to sea in a dugout in the footsteps of our Stone Age ancestors. He has a son and a daughter, and he and his wife lived in Jaroměř in 2022.