Jarmila Mikešová

• "Back here, where the children have a closet, they made a separate bathroom, it's all new. So it was bad and old before, so they started to demolish and I immediately got a notice because I'm the only owner of the cottage that I have to stop demolishing immediately or we'll get a big fine. So I had to go to the building department and explain to them that I had already given the plans to the committee a long time ago and that I was just waiting for the approval of what it was going to look like and what we were going to do there. That was a matter of moments. Otherwise we would probably get fined because once you touch something here, they [the conservation officers] go around several times a day so they see it all. So they'd give us a note right away telling us to stop demolishing."

• "I also remember working in the Hus choir here at the church. Mr. Janda came to me, he was already a gentleman in his old age, and told me that he was going to make a bust of Hus and that he was going to write some statement of his. And that he didn't dare to do it because it was standing on the stairs with stepladder with one foot on Hus' head. So I did it, but if I had fallen down at the time - I was pregnant with my second boy - it probably would have turned out badly."

• "But yeah, I liked it, I just didn't like having to go to boarding school. My father arranged that for me. Because I was an only child and I wasn't used to a big group, I suffered there. Now they shut you down for a week in that boarding school, and I had to stay there until 5 p.m., and I didn't go out any more. Except I had to show my student book once a week, and if I was a worse student they wouldn't let me go anywhere, not even to the cinema. I can't say that I had any problems with learning, I studied well, but I had no desire to wander around Hradec. You didn't even have the money for that, your parents only gave you enough to get to Hradec Kralove and back."

• 1

Hlinsko v Čechách, 25.02.2023

After the Velvet Revolution, she traded a comfortable apartment for life in an open-air museum

Jarmila Mikesova in her youth

Jarmila Mikešová, maiden name Sedláčková, was born on 11 April 1954 in Kolín. Her father, Antonín Sedláček, came from Bethlehem in Hlinsko and in the early 1950s served in the army in Kolín. There he met Alena Lahodová, married her and their daughter Jarmila was born. When Jarmila was one year old, the whole family moved to Bethlehem. Jarmila Mikešová spent her entire childhood in Bethlehem. After training as a painter in Hradec Králové, she married and had two sons. At first she took up a trade, but the conditions were not suitable in Hlinsko, so she started working at the local Elektro-Praga factory, where she stayed until her retirement. In adulthood she lived for years in an apartment on a housing estate. However, when her father bequeathed her the original cottage in Bethlehem, where she had spent part of her childhood, she did not hesitate to return to the house. She was one of the few in all of Bethlehem living there with her family at the time of the filming in 2023.