Alena Matuštíková

• “When I was in the united agricultural cooperative and my self-consciousness rose, they approached me and offered to join the party. I came home and told my husband about it. He told me to join it. And I responded that it was not that simple. Then they approached me about my decision. I told them that nobody had advised me anything but that I had decided that I would not join a party that forbids people things. He (the leader of the communist group) said: 'And what do we forbid you? Look at how well you are doing. Look, how well you are doing.' I said: 'Leave out how well I am doing. You forbid children from attending religion. You forbid us from going to church. It is our image; we go there of our own free will and you forbid us from doing it. And if I join the party, will I be able to go to church? Will my children be able to attend religion?' He admitted that no. And I answered: ‘Do you forbid it? You do. ‘And that was it for me concerning the party."

• “The neighbours met after Christmas to pluck feathers. Back then, they turned off the electricity quite often, so we were sometimes plucking by the candlelight, so it was even more interesting. I remember that as soon as I started attending school, I used to go plucking feathers with my mum. The more people came, the fewer days it lasted. We went about a week into one house. It depended on how many geese they kept and how many times we had to pluck them. It prolonged according to that. I remember that sometimes there were thirteen or fifteen women. The men were not there. Only when we were at our place, my grandfather was sitting behind the oven. And it used to be very merry. Some older ladies used to go there only to entertain us. To narrate old stories. And we used to sing. So many ballads! We mainly sang religious songs about Paradise, Adam and Eve, or saints. We would sing and those were joyful moments.”

• “It was the day when the front was approaching Sudice. The planes were flying and dropping bombs. When they flew away and it was quiet, I and my dad went out of the cellar. It was necessary to clean the stable. We could see as far as Osmilany, the Russians were already coming from one side. But there were still three Germans on motorbikes behind Jašek's garden. They had machine guns and were shooting at them. They kept the front for the entire hour. Then the Russians created an extended order in the field. There were many of them. The Germans fired a few more shots and rode off on that motorcycle. But I saw one of the Russians get killed. I saw a soldier killing another soldier. I felt like crying. Three Germans were lying there in the morning and a killed Russian soldier was lying there in the afternoon. Then we had to go back to the cellar because the tanks were already entering Kobeřice.”

• 1

Ostrava, 23.11.2021

• 2

Ostrava, 14.12.2021

Start every work with God, you will succeed and feel great about it

Matuštíková Alena in 1966

Alena Matuštíková, née Chlebková was born on 26 June 1947 in Kobeřice in the area of Hlučín. The family was affected by the Second World War. Two of her uncles were killed in Wehrmacht uniforms at Stalingrad. Her father and other relatives also had to enlist in the German army. Her mother narrated to her that the front went directly through their farm in April 1945. She grew up in modest circumstances. Her parents had a small farm, her father worked as a bricklayer. They raised her in the Catholic religion. Even though she was a good student, she was not admitted to study to become a dressmaker for which she had applied. When she was fifteen years old, she started to work as a blue-collar worker in the new materials pressing shop in Chuchelná. She got married to Bernard Matuštík and they had two children. Circa from the half of the 1970s, she worked in a cow house of the local United Agricultural Cooperative. When the communists offered her to join the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, she said she would never join a party forbidding people from going to church. Her son was not even admitted to study to become a cook because of his religion. Alena Matuštíková was proud to belong to the Hlučín region and promoted the local dialect. In 2021 she lived in Kobeřice.