Aloisie Lukášová

They wanted to send me to a agricultural union’s cooperative instead of school

Aloisie Lukášová with her brother Stanislav, Moravičany 1946

Aloisie Lukášová was born on 21 June 1936 in Moravičany as the youngest of three children. Her father Alois Petřík fought in the First World War in Italy. His brother Vilém, who was conscripted at the age of 17, never returned home. During the Second World War, her father helped the partisans, supplying them with food. Her mother Aloisie Petříková was wounded in a grenade explosion on 8 May 1945. Her parents owned a farm and a butcher shop, which they lost in the 1950s. Aloisie had problems afterwards because of her political profile. Eventually she studied at the agricultural school in Olomouc and Zábřeh. In 1949, her brother Stanislav and his friends were accused of breaking the window of a local communist, were imprisoned and sent to the Pokrok mine in Ostrava for three years. After school, Aloisie Lukášová worked as an invoice clerk and cashier in Olomouc, Šumperk and Zábřeh, and from 1965 in a car service in Uničov, where she remained until her retirement. In 1956 she married Jiří Lukáš, they had two children and lived in Uničov. In 1968, together with her colleagues, she signed a petition against the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops. At the time of filming in 2022, she lived in Moravičany.