Lubomír Linhart

• "The harsh years of 1971 to 1974 came, when scouting was canceled again, just banned. We did not take it as a ban, political ties eluded us. We lived the lives of the boys from Beaver River. Our mothers packed our backpacks, sleeping bags made from blankets and we set off into the forest. This essentially remained with us even through the year 1974, when the section was disbanded and abolished. What were scout relics, we later got them from the older people, today I would say from people my age. The leaders were war scouts. These were the scouts who lived through the end of the war and mainly lived through the 1950s, when scouting was resolutely abolished and there was just the single pioneer organization. I'm not condemning it. In the days when we continued after 1974, which was a few people in this group, it was again as if from the Foglar stories."

• 1

Nový Bydžov, 23.11.2021

For him, Scout meant a life fulfillment

Lubomír Linhart as a boy scout in 1968
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Lubomír Linhart was born on May 25, 1958 in Poděbrady. Already in 1967, together with several other boys, they founded a scout boating group. In the 1970s, they ignored the ban on scouting and continued to lead a life like from the books of Foglar. Their section leaders experienced the war as well as the 1950s. They were able to create a truly Foglarian atmosphere at the scout camps - the youth composed the famous three eagle feathers, all-day trials of solitude, hunger and silence. In addition to water sports, the witness started skiing. He worked at the ski school in Pec pod Sněžkou. He attended the revival of Junák in 1989, where he saw Jaroslav Foglar for the first and last time. After the Velvet Revolution, he served as chairperson of the privatization commission in the Nymburk district. He was interested in military history and in 2004 he attended the 60th anniversary of the Normandy landings. In 2022, he lived alternately in Poděbrady and in Meclov pod Přimdou.