Pavel Kvapil

• “One day someone came to call me during a lesson to go to the headmaster´s office that he wanted to talk to me. So, I left the lesson and did not return there because the headmaster did not want to talk to me but two State Security officers who had performed a little scene in front of him in his office. They told me that I was arrested and took me for interrogation to Olomouc. I remember the journey quite vividly. It was in 1983 when I did my Secondary-School leaving exam. It must have been after the written exams because they asked me jovially: ’So how did the written exams go?’ I had been instructed how to behave during the interrogation so I said that I would not talk to them which made them a bit angry and they started to be harsh with me. I kept the instructions and stopped talking. I did not respond to anything and did not answer. But even today, I still remember that I was sitting in the back seat of the police car and that my knee was twitching, and I could not stop it. It was trembling, it was probably fear and the leg was twitching the way the sewing machine sews. I really experienced what it is when you say that the knees are twitching. I was not able to control it. When I came to Olomouc, they took me to the side of the court where the interrogation rooms were. They found out at the beginning of the interrogation that I was not of age yet. I was not eighteen yet then. And they found out that I could not be interrogated without my parents, so they had to let me go.”

• “Our house stands in a garden and there was a gate to the garden. There was an electric lock on the gate. It was closed and one needed to have a key or open it with a buzzer. State Security officers came and rang the bell on the gate. We pretended that we did not understand them via the speaker, so we went to have a look from the window to see who was there. We saw some men, so we said it to our dad. Dad went calmly down, to the gate and asked them what they wanted. He did not hear well at that time, so he let them to repeat it. Then they gave him a permission to carry out the house search. And when he took it over the gate, he told them that he did not have glasses and that he needed to go and take them. So, he took it upstairs home. He read it there calmly and the men were standing outside. It was not an assault squat but common men in plain-clothes, secret police officers. It gave him a hard time outside. And in the meantime, we were cleaning at home and our cousin was burning some documents in the stove in the clubroom. We felt it at that time... It was higher self-consciousness. We had more experience.”

• “Besides the participating children, there were also leaders in the camp. There were also young women who cooked there, they were pretty nice young women, they were seventeen, eighteen years old. The son of owner of the meadow who had borrowed it to us was a young, seventeen years old man. He had been working in United Agriculture Cooperative for a short time and he fancied those young women. Once he came on a tractor to the camp to show off. But it was a tractor who was suitable for lowlands and flat fields, but it was not suitable for hills. He was showing off a bit with the tractor and there was an accident above the camp. He did not manage driving, the tractor started to roll towards the camp, and it broke down into two pieces. Fortunately, it did not hit any of the children. But we had a big problem because it was clear that it was property of the United Agriculture Cooperative. It was clear that he would have to report it and that the National Security Corps officers would come to investigate it and that they would find the camp there. So, the fact that we needed to get the tractor from the steep meadow somewhere lower became event for the whole night. So, we arranged it as an accident that he went down from the road and rolled over there. The operation took us the whole night. We packed all the children in the morning and hurried with them on a whole-day trip to be away from the camp so that there would not be any screaming. The National Security Corps officers came to investigate it when the boy announced it and fortunately, they moved around the tractor in the lower part and could not see up the meadow from there. They could not see that tents were built there, so they did not find out about the camp.”

• 1

Olomouc, 07.01.2019

I met with brave people who were truly living their lives

Witness Pavel Kvapil in a graduation photo in 1983
photo: archiv pamětníka

Pavel Kvapil was born on the 8th of May 1965 as the youngest one of nine children. He was affected by Christian faith of his parents and siblings, by their negative attitude towards communism and by reading Samizdat literature. He went to secret camps with scout programme first as a participant and later as a camp leader. After he had been contacted by Salesian Karel Herbst, he took part as a camp leader in so called “chaloupky” (“little cottages”), holiday stays with religious programme for boys. In 1983 when he was seventeen years old, he performed in a satiric theatre play during his friends’ wedding. Even though, it was a private event, someone reported Pavel and his friends. State Security took him to interrogation just in the middle of a lesson at grammar school. He was sentenced for sedition to serve six months in prison with a suspended sentence of one and a half years. When he was not admitted to university, he worked as a dustman for a year and only after it, they admitted him to studies in Brno where he studied mathematical computer science and theoretical cybernetics. He spent time in an alive Christian community in Olomouc. He went a national pilgrimage in Velehrad in 1985. At the end of 1980s, he showed his disapproval of the Communist totality by taking part in manifestations in Prague and in Olomouc. He spent the Velvet Revolution in Cheb during his military service. He participated in a restoration of Scouting in Olomouc in 1990. He married Irena Čedroňová and they gradually had five children together. He started his own company and he still sells electronics.