František Kunzo

• "And then the Olympics were held in 1980 in Moscow... and how do you remember it, what it was like in that Olympic town and so on. Well, like this. Although we flew to Moscow, we played in a band in Leningrad. Well, we then moved to Leningrad and it was a very beautiful city. Well, now it's called St. Petersburg, but before that it was Leningrad. Beautiful city... this... history great, they took care of us. They normally guarded us so that nothing would happen to us... when we went to training, they would go around us in those boats on the river... well, they were... but they were practically worried about us, so that nothing would happen to us, so that nothing would happen... so from this point of view, it was secured up to… And who guarded you, or how... So I think that the police went on those boats, or some kind of security service and escorted us...or if not them, then some escort vehicle and escorted us to the stadium. But that's how it's done today, so... And the course, the tournament...how do you remember it? There in the basic group, if I know correctly, you were with Colombia... Colombia, Kuwait… And Nigeria? Colombia…Colombia, Kuwait, Nigeria…not Kuwait, not Kuwait…we didn't play Kuwait, Kuwait…well, who else was there. I know that we won with Colombia, then we drew with Kuwait, we drew with Nigeria...also a draw and there was another team there...and... And so I would ask about those matches in the basic group, who was the most difficult match? Well, the most difficult match was against Nigeria, because they were two-meter tall guys, football players, and they stomped... you were afraid to go into a fight, but since I wasn't afraid... I was a tough player too, so I wasn't afraid. For example, Aďo Vizek, who played up front, after fifteen minutes he was afraid to even go into the fight, because in about the tenth minute he was jumped in the stomach and there he was writhing on the field, he didn't even want to play anymore. They were the unpleasant Nigerians, they did, how they should have lost their lives."

• "And do you remember that you were in that Spišská until... until what year did you play for Spišská? Until the seventy-third. Until the seventy-third… By the seventy-third, well. And actually then you went to where and how the process actually took place, if you remember. Well, then in the summer of 1973, the competition ended and I got a call-up order and I was supposed to... I was supposed to appear in Tachov. There was a selection of athletes...football players, and there they divided whether you would go to Dukla Praha or Dukla Banská Bystrica or to Tábor, Tachov. Well... since I was a Czechoslovak representative in my teens, Kováčik immediately took me to Banská Bystrica, so I didn't even have to play any matches there. Because they had to play some matches there, and for that, the coaches sat there and selected... one will go to Dukla, one will go to Dukla Banská Bystrica, one will go to Dukla Prague, one will go to Tábor. The camp... was there then... There was also an airport there, so maybe because of that. Well, well. There were enough of those Duklas at the time, whether they were competing. And as part of the mandatory military service, apart from the fact that you were an athlete, I would also like to ask... did you also have to complete the classical training? Well, I just had to...I came to Banská Bystrica and there we were taken to Králiky for two weeks and that's where we stayed. They were like that, they were like that... as far as I know, the beginnings were like that, they woke us up at five in the morning for warm-up, they taught us to handle machine guns, to dig in... to bury the enemy... when you are an enemy plane, they taught us to dig in. So it was also... a bit funny, but also instructive. And that was what unit, within which unit you were. Well, that was Dukla Banská Bystrica. But I think that militarily... was there something more scheduled? Well... there was a military center where Dukla had... Dukla cottage. "

• "Actually, you mentioned that you transferred to Rudňany... Yes. That was actually what...what level it was...actually a team. Well, that was the Regional Championships. Rudňany played at that time and I was sixteen years old then, so they practically made an exception for me that I could play for men. So I didn't actually play as a teenager. Only one year in Spišský Hrušov and then I actually went to Rudňany to play for men. And before that, as a teenager, did you play somewhere else? Well, no. In that Spišský Hrušov, I played for pupils, then I started to grow up and then I went to play in Rudňany, already for men. And from your point of view...how big a jump was it, from Hrušov, to Rudňany? How performance-wise for you...maybe technically that... So I do not know. I was a fast player, I played up front. I also scored goals in Rudňany, so I felt great there. There were better players there, of course I played better there, too. And actually the league in which Rudňany were... Do you remember at what level, or actually with which teams you played? Well, we mostly went here to the east, Stropkov, Sabinov... that's how far we mostly went here to the east... Levoča seems to me to have been there. Well, what else were there...teams like that...teams like that were better than when they played in the fifth league. But that it was all within the East Slovak region? Yes, yes... East Slovak region. That was clear. And actually, if I were to ask from the football point of view...what did this period bring you in terms of your abilities and football, if you remember it. Well, it helped me so that a year later I transferred to Spišská, because they noticed me there... and so a year later I was able to transfer to Spišská and then I played in Spišská until I went to war. And actually... There was a third league, currently in Spišská."

• 1

Tabačka - Košice, 23.06.2022

“I was also pretty good at hockey... so at one point I was thinking whether I should play hockey or football, but I went for football... I think I did well.”

Current photo of former Slovak football player and Olympic winner František Kunzo, from the filming in June 2022, in Košice. (number one)

František Kunzo, a former Slovak soccer player and Olympic champion, was born on September 17, 1954 in Spišský Hrušov, one of five children, in the family of a local miner. There was only a year difference between the parents, father Jozef Kunzo and mother Žofia, who was unmarried Šofránková. Both of their families came from Spiš. Since his father was also involved in football, it was only a matter of time before he himself became interested in this sport as well. He attended elementary school in his birthplace, Spišský Hrušov. František’s involvement in football gained weight only in high school, at the local Technical School of Mechanical Engineering, where he chose the field of auto mechanics. It was a three-year school, which he finished successfully in 1972, already in Rudňany, precisely because of football and an important transfer. When he was sixteen years old, he joined the team in Rudňany, where the Regional Championships were currently taking place. In Spišský Hrušov, he played a lot of matches for pupils and also for a year as a teenager, but the transfer was more than important. They noticed him and he found himself in Spišská Nová Ves, already in the third league. However, the representation of Spišská Nová Ves was not the only one. František also worked in the youth national team, which he joined in 1972. He worked in both teams until 1973. As for the youth national team, after successfully overcoming the preparatory matches, the team reached the UEFA Champions League in Italy. The change occurred in 1973, due to the aforementioned mandatory military service. František, as a Czechoslovak representative, got into the Dukla Banská Bystrica team after a meeting of football players in Tachov. After a year, a contract came, so František officially worked in Dukla Banská Bystrica from 1974 until the winter of 1982. In 1977, the team made it to the first league. František also became a part of the twenty-one team, that is, the Czechoslovak national team, and also part of the Olympic selection, in 1977. After successfully overcoming the preparatory matches, which took place from January 1979, they made it to the Olympics themselves in 1980. After wins and draws in the group in Leningrad, they made it to the quarter-finals with Cuba and then to the semi-finals in Moscow with the former Yugoslavia. In the final match, in which they met the GDR, they ended up winning narrowly 1:0. They returned home as winners, which was the first time for Czechoslovakia. After finishing his work in Dukla in 1982, František found himself again in the Spišská Nová Ves team for a year. In 1983, he transferred to a better team, the Košice Lokomotiva team. He played for them for four years, but after relegation to the second league he had to change his place of work again. He found himself in Austria, as Pragosport agreed to Hainburg’s request for his entry. Although he already played lower competitions, the conditions were more than good. He worked like that for two years, but after learning that Lokomotiva were relegated to the third league, he returned to them for some time until they got higher. Then he chose Austria again. František was active in the game until he was fifty, that is, until 2004, while he ended his career in the team of the sixth league, in Hungary. Later, he found himself in the role of youth coach for Košice Lokomotiva. After moving to Spiš, he stopped any activities.