Jaroslav Šíma

• „In the review at the training facilities (where he was employed), when I was already here, one of the questions were, whether we agree with the Warsaw pact armies entering the Czechoslovak territory. I said: ‚We agree, don´t agree. We do not know, why we should agree. Nothing was happening here, so why did they even come?‘ ‚Comrade, you don´t know, what was going on?‘ ‚We did not notice anything around sport and here within the training youth I do not know of anything happening, no manifestations, nothing at all.‘ But then I felt it. An evaluation stated it on paper: ‚Undesirable for worker´s youth education.‘ So it was there, that was the result, but otherwise I got into conflict with nobody regarding such issue.“

• „The nickname Kaa, it was born here in this theatre environment, just around in winter 1948, the professor Pírek directed Mauglí here in Kutná Hora and most of the children crew was from the Kutná Hora centre. Well of course the wolf cubs were missing, they were only cast as gambusas, just a bunch of monkeys, I cannot even tell you how it happened, maybe during taking off my clothes and from all the euphoria: the floor and a snake, Balú and Kaa were there, I probably commented on the Kaa, so suddenly I was Kaa all right. They came and said: ‚Valda, Jarda will be Kaa!‘ So Jarda was simply Kaa.“

• „I experienced a night raid, woke up at night and we were not running away. My mum did everything possible I remember. The radio was on, though it was not allowed, she also took my father´s violin and played it although she could not play much. Everything not to hear the rumbling form outside, as it was very loud. You felt it in Kolin or Pardubice, everything was shaking. Well we survived…“

• 1

Třinec, 11.09.2012

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts

Undesirable for youth education

Jaroslav Šíma

Jaroslav Šíma (scouts nickname Kaa) was born on 10 April, 1939 in a family of the Czechoslovak army lieutenant, who served in a governmental army. After war he was a member of Kutná Hora Cub pack with 8. section of their scouts centre. He apprenticed in Škoda enterprise, and later studied an industry school and worked for example in Kutná hora tobacco factory. Distantly he studied an Institute of physical education at the Charles University. Before graduation he devoted himself to the second renewal of Junák in Kutná Hora. Then he left in Třinec, where he stated as an instructor of physical education at a specialised training institution, yet for his attitude towards occupation he did not pass so called cadre review. He was finally employed by the TJ Třinecké železárny, where he also retired. Together with his friends from the unit he realised so called “flat scouting” during 1970s. He participated in the third renewal of scouting and in 1990s he was a leader of the scouting centre in Třinec. He is a holder of many scouts awards and a honorary member of Svojsík unit.