Alena Kleckerová

• "I was still in bed and they were doing a tour. They took down the pictures and dropped my photography, which broke, and it touched me so much. They were looking for I don't know what. My father was a football administrator and he had a big first aid kit there, and they didn't like the fact that there was a large amount of medical supplies available. Everything bothered them. After his arrest, they did about three more searches. They even searched the plates by the stove. I remember that." — "What was it like for you as a child?" — "Terrible. I stopped eating completely, claiming I'd only start eating when my father comes back. So they said I looked terrible. And I have it in me to this day."

• "On the border, as they say, which was the area between Loštice and Mohelnice, there was a guard box. That was being demolished, and we had a Scout cabin there. I was a little firefly, and we actually more hanging around than actually doing anything. It was my dad who arranged for the boards to be taken and transported to Loštice, and that turned into a Scout lodge. I still remember going to the opening. Those were aubergines, which was a Scout designation. Unfortunately, I don't have it because the aulet fell apart, and it said in gold letters about opening the cottage."

• "They got to Zdeněk Martinec, who came to Loštice, and there my mother packed him suitcases with civilian clothes, including a hat, to make my father look a bit more like a human. He returned in the direction of Loštice, however, he did not get off in Moravičany, but he went all the way to Cervenka and took a detour to the forest, which is called “Na strelnici”, where he could see his birthplace where his sister lived. He waited till the night, and then he got to her, and by morning he slept on the haystack and disappeared into the woods again. To let him know that there was nothing going on in Loštice, she hung a sheet, and he saw from the forest that the air was clear, and for the night he returned to his sister. But he was in a terrible state, swollen from head to toe, and somehow my mother managed to convince the local Doctor Kukula, whom she trusted not to say anything, to visit him and treat him. He came to check him see my aunt’s and said, 'Expect him to last more no than a fortnight.' He had a lot of swelling, angina pectoris, joints plundered from rheumatism, and his heard seemed it wouldn’t make it. My mom however knew some advice from folk medicine, that juniper tea helps drainage. And it helped, and the doctor was completely ecstatic because he didn't think my father would make it. He survived and stayed with my aunt until the end of the war, and only then did he return to the pub where we lived."

• 1

Loštice, 11.02.2021

I stopped eating completely and said I’d eat when my father comes back

Alena Kleckerová (Špickova) in her youth
photo: archiv pamětnice

Alena Kleckerová was born on November 14, 1939 in Loštice as the only child to parents Jiří and Štěpánka Špičkovi. Her father joined the resistance in Loštice during The Second World War. He hid weapons, helped the families of imprisoned resistance fighters, printed and disseminated anti-Nazi leaflets. In March 1944, Jiří Špička was arrested by the Gestapo. He spent a year in the Small Fortress in Terezin, in the prisons of Breslau (Wroclaw) and Dresden, from where he managed to escape shortly after the massive bombing of this city in March 1944. In dramatic circumstances, he managed to return to Loštice, malnourished, exhausted and seriously ill. After the war, however, he did not get gratitude, and in 1959 he was reassigned from an official to a working-class position as part of the purifications. His daughter Alena also had problems with the communist regime, which due to a poor assessment at the school did not recommend her for further studies, so she immediately started her job as an administrative worker. In 1959, the witness married Jan Klecker, with whom she had a daughter Alena (1960) and a son Jan (1961). She graduated remotely and worked for twenty-five years as a clerk on the National Committee in Loštice. In 2021 she still lived in her native Loštice.