Václav Kaňka

• "Then, when our President Benes died, we wanted to attend the funeral. I remember that we walked from Karlín, because trams didn't run much in Prague. And we wanted to get across Wenceslas Square towards the Vltava River, where the funeral procession was to go. There was a cordon of militiamen on Wenceslas Square and they drove us out of there, so we had to go around through the Olšanské cemetery. We got as far as what is now Palacky Square, where we met a friend who had friends in the corner house right there, so they took us up to the roof. So we saw the whole funeral procession from the roof."

• "That was a lot of fun for us as boys. We rehearsed for the reunion. There were county rallies before the main rally in 1948. Our Sokol was a member of Barak County, so we had our first county rally in Satalice in the spring. We practiced there too. And because the Prague Sokols were basically excellent, we also got to Strahov and we formed the backbone of that gathering and those exercises. Basically, we were in the first rows in front of the grandstand, so the Karlin Sokol had a designated area right in the middle in front of the main building, so we could see the presidential box. We practiced with enthusiasm, then were unhappy when the Sokol was cancelled."

• "Just at the time of the Heydrichiad in the year forty-two, I even saw the assassins who used to sleep in a small cabin right in our colony. It was the hut of some Křikláns, and during the Heydrichiad they did not come upon them and survived the whole war. So that was kind of my first memories. There was government troops on Troy Island not far from there and we actually lived our whole childhood there."

• 1

Scout in his body and soul

Václav Kaňka in 1959
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Václav Kaňka was born on September 4, 1938 in Prague to Miroslav and Maria Kaňka. His parents had been active in Sokol and Junák since their teenage years, and that is why they brought up their two sons in the same spirit. He grew up alongside his brother Miroslav, who was only a year and a quarter younger. They spent a good part of their childhood years together in the gardening colony on Trojský ostrov. It was there, too, that one of his earliest memories traces back. He allegedly saw paratrooper Jozef Gabcik with Jan Kubiš in Jaroslav Křiklán’s garden after the attack on Reinhard Heydrich. Jaroslav Křiklán was indeed one of those who helped the paratroopers. Václav Kaňka spent the last year of the war with his grandparents in Sedlec-Prčice, where his parents hid them from possible bombing. After the war, he started attending the Karlin Sokol and Scouts. In 1948 he trained at the XIth All-Sokol Meeting. After 1948 he participated in secret scouting expeditions until 1950. On 8 September 1948 he went with his family to the funeral of Edvard Beneš. In 1953, he began to study at the Secondary Industrial School of Electrical Engineering in Ječná Street. After graduating in 1957, he joined Czechoslovak Radio, where he worked as a technician and managed broadcasting. In the autumn of 1957 he left for the army in Brno. Later he served in Pardubice and Čáslav. During the Prague Spring in 1968 he wanted to get involved in the restored Junák, but the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops changed the situation. In 1972 he married Zdeňka Cepkova, also a technician at Czechoslovak Radio. After the Velvet Revolution he returned to his beloved scouting. He led a troop in Hostivař, worked as an instructor in the so-called forest schools. Later he was involved in the scout centre in Votice and worked as an educational newsletter of the Benešov district. In 2022 he lived in Sedlčany.