Václav Kalivoda

• "I felt a sense of injustice that I was not admitted to Pioneer, at that time... I took it as an injustice. Everybody in my class was there. Then when there was a Union of Youth, I did not even care. They were all wearing Pioneer scarves..."

• “Because he was an employee of Jednota strove for the house, my father wanted to leave from here because he knew it was not worth it for his family, so he sold it to them later. But under pressure, they threaten him. When I applied for it, I had to prove that he had not sold it of his own free will, and I sued Jednota for two years. When I started to sue them, their lawyer told me: ‘Mr. Kalivoda, no one has ever won a court case against us.’ It was at the time when Jednota was still a strong organization, then it fell apart. Two years later, when I won, [the lawyer] said to me: 'I have never known such a stubborn person.' And he slapped me on the back. I had to prove it by witnesses, which means my neighbours, who remembered it, testified for me. Then I tracked down that a man who was an employee of Jednota made a forensic appraisal on the house at the time. I went to see him and to find out if he remembered it. He remembered exactly how they threatened my dad that if he did not sell, they would liquidate the whole family. He was willing to testify to me in court."

• “My uncle ran the hotel Sázava in Ledeč nad Sázavou where he allowed the national socialists to make a meeting. Their chairman was engineer Bičiště… He asked my uncle Bohumil to take him to Humpolec to Mrs. Zábranová who were a member of Parliament, they lived in a villa near the school. Because my uncle’s car was broken, he borrowed his neighbour’s car and took engineer Bičiště here. He dropped him off at the villa and went to my father to the manorial house, whereupon they were all picked up, including my father, who was perhaps only in custody, and then released. I do not know how long he was there. The uncle was sentenced and he was not released until the huge political amnesty in 1960. And he served in Příbram.”

• 1

Humpolec, 16.02.2022

Our life, as children of political prisoners, was not a bed of roses.

Václav Kalivoda, the beginning of 1960s
photo: archiv pamětníka

Václav Kalivoda was born on 26 November 1947 in Šanov in Znojmo region. Shortly after, the family moved to Humpolec in Vysočina where his father inherited a Panský dům (manorial house) and butchery after his deceased uncle. Václav Kalivoda was apprenticed in the butchery. Immediately afterwards the butchery was nationalized and the factory was taken over by customer’s cooperative, later the national company Jednota. Witness’s uncle ran a hotel Sázava in Ledeč nad Sázavou and during the political coup he allowed a meeting of former members of National Social Party to take place in his hotel. Because of this he was sentenced to 12 years in prison for a high treason in a show trial Bičiště et al. Most of the sentence he spent in the work camp Vojna near Příbram and he was released no sooner than in 1960 thanks to the presidential amnesty. Václav’s father, who worked as a worker after the nationalisation, also spent few weeks in custody. Due to the pressure and threats by Jednota he eventually sold the house and moved with his family to Luka nad Jihlavou. After 1990 the family gained the house back in restitution. In 1990s the witness restored the father’s business and he ran a butchery there. By the time of the recording the witness lived in Humpolec (February 2022).