Colonel (Ret.), Ing. Jan Judl

• "From there I ran away. I met with one of the Poles, who lost a leg over, served in the German army. As a former soldier is well oriented in the situation and showed us how close the queue. He advised us to run away, because we are concerned about the neck. I asked him to show us the way, because, given the approaching front tables were never marked with signposts or village names. He promised to acquaint us with his sister and the friend with us here Ruzicka leads. As I mentioned, because I knew German, I was leading our group. With this letter I got a German stamp for two people. Allow free movement around the city, which was banned at that time. Everywhere went controls. We lived in Cieszyn. The city was divided into two parts. Czech and Polish Cieszyn. Sister Pole brought us out of town, we went through the forest path led across a meadow, then across the field. The trip wire barricades were to pass. Roadblocks went right and left and ended somewhere in the woods. Our guide showed us that we get to the Protectorate, when we go and walk through those roadblocks for them it's Protectorate. With a friend, we told him, 'Ruža' We have argued what to do. The passage never happened in sight we saw a wooden house, nobody was with him, nothing happened. When we wanted to get home, we had to continue their journey, so we went. Suddenly, as we approached the pass, from a wooden hut came a soldier with a rifle. We are frightened, but turn around and run back, we could not, so we continued our journey, a soldier, too. I knew that if we will check is bad, because we have allowed to move around the city, but not here in our backyard. Well let's see what happens. The soldier we met just in that passage. I said Guten Tag, said Heil Hitler, and we have passed and nothing happened. It was the very day he died, U.S. President Franklin Delano Roosevelt."

• "A few days after my return home was a big raid. We stayed at the slaughterhouse yard station. There were about 20 tracks on them seřazovali trains. During the war, in every house was designated commander of civil defense. In our house was the commander of the daddy civil defense. It was ordered to remove soils from all flammable things. When the bombing were also thrown flammable small bombs that broke through the roof, and if there was anything combustible, burned down the whole house. Each tenant had a wooden booth in the attic, where he could dry clothes. In the basement laundry room and booths for wood and coal. Cellar solidified first pickets of male cubicles in the attic. In the house lived Mr. Klail, who was employed by the brewery. As a deputation to get wood for heating tribes. Dad suggested that allotment wood planks for exchange of land and wood used to strengthen the cover. Male job done, just before the big raid on the marshalling yards. At the station stood trains with national guests and ammunition. Street received the full intervention, all houses were leveled, people went straight into the coffin. Flew around the crates of ammunition, lay in our yard locomotive. Location of our apartment was about five feet deep hole. In her car was lying on my dress and it still there I found a dictionary prewar Unikum-we have it today. Clothes were torn, but I went to them in dance. I had an uncle a tailor to fix it."

• "I met with the Russian commander of the division and he refused to shake hands. Russians prepare large meals, drinks, cakes, meat. Of course, we did not achieve anything, but could not be otherwise. The meetings I fuss with a machine gun and a Russian officer complained to the minister Lomského1. The one with my procedure but agreed, acted the same way. But in the beginning I was the normalization division headquarters in Pilsen experienced embarrassing behavior. I first celebrated as a hero, but he came to review, they wanted me to do self-criticism. I refused, saying, 'What I said, I stand behind it and nothing will avail.'"

• 1

v bytě ing. Judla, 19.07.2012

“When we occupied in 1968, the Russians, the staff we decided to face the invasion. I said, ‘Well, what we are trained, we go to the enemy.’”

photo: archiv pamětníka

COL. Ing. Jan Judl was born in Pilsen, 14th of January, 1927. His father worked in factories as galvanizér Skoda. After finishing elementary school in Pilsen, he studied at Mechanical Engineering School. After graduation he was employed shortly before the start of compulsory military service as a technical officer in the Škoda factories. At the time he joined the Communist Party. In the years 1952 - 1955 he studied for four years at the Military Academy in Prague and became a professional soldier. In 1970 he failed the vetting, was expelled from the party, and dismissed from the army. After termination of employment in the army, could not find employment. Through, the famous Scout won a seat in Plzen hospital. From there he left in 1973 because of disagreements with the director of the hospital to Slany.