Radim Jauker

• “There was something like ex-scouts underground, so we learned that this was going to be the talk. It did not have posters, it wasn't promoted on the radio or anything, someone just told us that. So we went somewhere, it was in a school in the suburbs, there were no posters, they just led us there. There was the room and there was the conversation with Foglar. Well, after about a quarter of an hour, the fuses in the entire building mysteriously blew, so we basically ran away. They said, 'There are goofs here' and we just ran away and that was the end of it. Goofs, cops. That conversation lasted 20 minutes, half an hour, before it suddenly died out. So, it was probably not a coincidence, because for the electricity to go down, that was probably not the case in the school at that time. So, at that time, the police had nothing to do, because the resistance of the population was so weak that even such stupid things as the conversation with the old man were found and they thwarted it anyway. So the talk was very short: it started and ended after 20 minutes.”

• "We were in that student movement and our task - those who were from the countryside like me - was then to go to that countryside and explain and promote that revolution, the strike. So we then distributed various leaflets, there were no electronic media then, so the only media were printed papers. We stuffed it into our bags and backpacks and it was said that they were checking the trains and that they were catching the people there. So we hitchhiked to escape it. We stopped our car, we went to Budějovice in southern Bohemia, we took the posters and the material there. And with that chauffeur, that driver, we talked about that, that politics. He listened, inquired and just asked a lot of questions. And I then said: 'You know, sir, the secret police are the worst, we hate them.' And he stopped and said: 'Just so you guys know, I'm the secret police. Show me your identity cards!' So we hitchhiked a secret police. So he stopped us, we stiffened, he checked us, thought and said: 'Guys, we from the thirteenth ward are with you, we are with you.' So it was absurd that the estebák said: 'Guys, I believe you, go, I'll bring you the posters there and we're going to Budějovice.' So the estebák didn't do anything, he basically change his attitude right in the car. And that was such an absurd moment of the way it happened at that time that even the biggest communists were suddenly the biggest revolutionaries. So even the estebák didn't take any action against us.''

• 1

I am glad that I experienced the revolution and had the opportunity to change things

Radim Jauker at the time when he and his friends founded the Blue Star scout troop, modeled after the Fast Arrows
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Radim Jauker was born on January 12, 1971, he spent his childhood in České Budějovice. Grandparents on my father’s side were Sudeten Germans, their relatives had to be deported after the war. My maternal grandparents were farmers who had to join the unified agricultural cooperative (JZD) after 1948. In elementary school, Radim Jauker and his friends founded the secret scout group Blue Star. They had a clubhouse in his parents’ house. At the high school of economics, he signed a petition against the devastation of the Giant Mountains. Because of this, he was interrogated by the State Security (StB) and was threatened with not being admitted to graduation. As a punishment, he ended up not being recommended to the universities he wanted to study. In November 1989, as a student at the University of Economics, he took part in demonstrations on Národní třída and signed the petition Several sentences. At home in České Budějovice, he distributed leaflets about revolutionary events, while at university he participated in a student strike. Soon after the opening of the borders, he traveled to Austria and Berlin. He also participated in the restoration of Junák in Czechoslovakia. In 2022 he lived in Prague.