Vítězslav Janda

• "At that time, the transport company provided buses and transported citizens from Pardubice and its surroundings towards Hradec and similarly from Hradec, the event was successful in that people met there, that they could talk together, that they took hands, expressed a certain sympathy that they wanted to unite but did not unite, the whole chain could not be done around Čeperka or Stéblová. However, it was a nice event and it is generally known to this day and people remember it."

• "I remember that I certainly watched some shots in the then Supraphon store, where Jirka Razskazov worked as a salesman, where I bought various records that didn't come out in such quantities. So, I think I watched the real shots with those batons there. He found the courage to turn the television into a shop window and let it on for the people passing by Supraphon."

• "When General Patton came to Klatovy at the end of the war, my grandmother sewed the Czechoslovak flag for my grandfather from some colored rags and he waved with it in the square. Suddenly, a jeep stopped near him, they loaded my dad into a jeep and General Patton was in that jeep. They went to Pilsen with this flag. There he was sitting in the jeep, and he was greeted by the whole Pilsen on the square."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 28.09.2019

When it broke out, I prayed so that there would be no shooting

Vítězslav Janda plays in the VŠCHT(the Institute of Chemical Technology) students club

Vítězslav Janda was born on December 21, 1959 in Pardubice. He often traveled with the children’s and later the university choir during the socialist era, and was able to get a picture of life on both sides of the former Iron Curtain. In 1968, he became a member of the briefly renewed Junák. He graduated in analytical and physical chemistry and the Department of Ecology at the University of Chemical Technology in Pardubice. During his studies he played in several bands. He performed basic military service with an elite chemical unit in Liberec. He then joined the Research Institute of Synthetic Resins and Varnishes in Pardubice (VÚSPL). Thanks to petitions promoting environmental requirements, he came into contact with East Bohemian dissidents. In the summer of 1989, he signed the petition A Few Sentences. Immediately after November 17, 1989, he became one of the founding members of the Civic Forum in Pardubice. He focused on the environmental agenda. For most of his life he worked at VÚSPL. He lived in Pardubice at the time of the filming of the interview (2019).