Ing. Jan Horníček

• “I reckon that I had to take the faith more seriously afterwards, when I saw that example of what he was capable of thanks to his faith. For one, he became a completely different person. He stopped being dejected like I knew him to be before. We laughed at normal things, you could feel a good vibe coming from him. I didn’t feel downcast when I was with him either, or that I’d feel guilty that he’d ended up like that and I could walk around as I pleased. Not at all. He transformed completely, in his very essence, so I had to take it - faith - seriously. That was something so convincing to me that if someone had tried telling me something, explaining, reading, I guess I wouldn’t have been able to accept it.”

• “There is one thing there that I would say was quite interesting. I said that I liked music. But already as a child I was fascinated by the sound of the church organ, and I didn’t know why. My parents didn’t go to church, nor did they take me there. And I didn’t have any friends who attended church either. The sound of the organ seemed very familiar to me in some way, as if I knew it from before. I was convinced that I had to get to an organ some day, and so it was. That was interesting, so my path to the Church led through the church organ. I knew I had to get my hands on a big church organ at any cost. That I had to play one, but I didn’t want to be a concertmaster, I wanted to play at church like an ordinary organist.”

• “Julek knew that he couldn’t really live for as long as other healthy people. He more or less counted on death possibly coming much sooner for him, so he died prepared. I wasn’t distressed... I was normally sad, a kind of heavy sadness on the one hand, but the interesting thing is I felt relief that he wouldn’t have any more pain. That was the second feeling that I sensed, that actually, he doesn’t have to suffer those terrible pains, that he’s actually better off now. A mixture of grief from losing someone that you won’t see again in this earthly life; on the other hand, you’re happy that he finally rid himself of his diseased body and went to a good place. But I feel as if Julek only went away for a little while.”

• 1

Šumperk, 02.04.2016

The important thing is to maintain inner harmony and to respect others

Horníček Jan - 1989
Horníček Jan - 1989
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jan Horníček was born on 24 November 1963 in Šumperk. His father, a blacksmith and foreman at the Jesan factory, and his mother, a teacher of German, had two other children, daughters eleven and thirteen years his elder, and so they spoilt their youngest child. In the sixth year of primary school Jan Horníček began visiting Julius Varga, nicknamed Julek, a boy suffering from a severe case of dermatomyositis, a disease that mainly affects muscles, which gradually deprived Julek of all motion. The boys got on well together. They played chess, had philosophical discussions, and the the biggest interest they had in common was music. Influenced by Julek and especially by how he had transformed and how his attitude towards his disease-stricken fate had changed following his conversion to Christianity, Jan Horníček decided to be baptised in 1989. That same year he married a girl that his friend had brought to his attention. The witness played the guitar and the piano, and after meeting Josef Hrdlička, who celebrated the Masses he attended in Hoštejn, on his impetus he started playing the organ - an instrument that he had loved since his childhood and that he felt belonged to him. Jan Horníček knew that Julek was under State Security surveillance. The Vargas’ house was a centre for the dissent in Šumperk, and many people visited, not just from the Christian community. However, Jan did not take part in any anti-regime activities, nor was he asked to do so. He lived aside of the political and social situation. He graduated from the University of Economics in Prague and worked in the food industry for seven years. In the early 1990s he decided to change that, he passed state exams in English and German and completed studies at the Faculty of Arts of Palacký University in Olomouc so that he could become a teacher. He has taught both languages at a secondary technical school in Šumperk since 1992.