Marie Gablerová

• “There was a fountain and the whole village was going there for water. It was near our fence. I became sick, and so did my father and brother. The others did not get sick. Very high fever and diarrhoea. And they took us to this… My brother contracted it as the first one. He was in Trnava for one week longer. We were there for six weeks. I was not going to school yet, and I didn’t know what medicine they were giving me. I was in a room with a girl who came from a well-to-do family, and they were bringing her chocolate candies and delicacies. My mother was sending me candies which looked like white fluffy balls. And this girl loved them so much, and so we were exchanging them.”

• 1

Šenov u Nového Jičína, 28.08.2017

To be on good terms with everyone, and not to hold a grudge against anyone

Marie Gablerová in the 1960s
photo: archiv pamětníka

Marie Gablerová was born on December 12, 1935 in Skalica in Slovakia, where her parents farmed at that time. Part of her family contracted typhoid when she was a child, but fortunately all have survived this dangerous disease. In 1944 she experienced the Slovak National Uprising and later also the retreat of the German army westward. In 1947 she and her parents moved to Moravia, where they lived in several places, until eventually settling in Hanušovice near Šumperk in 1955. She studied the advanced school of economy in Šumperk and in 1960 she married. Her husband worked as a chief train conductor and together they adopted two children (a son and a daughter). Marie Gablerová worked as an accountant throughout her entire life: for two years she worked in the Czechoslovak Automobile Transport Company (ČSAD) in Zábřeh na Moravě and later as the head accountant in a factory in Hanušovice. In 1968 she signed the manifesto Two Thousand Words. During the so-called Prague Spring she was a non-partisan deputy of the district administration committee (ONV). She retired in 1992. Marie now lives in Šenov near Nový Jičín.