Petr Dutko

• “In the Civic Forum it was so that in November, December it was a great enthusiasm and there were people because they wanted to change something. Then in January, February, career-oriented people began to emerge, and the worst period was in March, when I suddenly came there and I no longer recognized those people, who would prefer to start such a late revolution or hang someone and they criminalized or dealt with things quite unusually. And they were the ones we didn't know much about in December and January...”

• “Vladimír Hučín is quite a character. An unguided missile. I remember when we once negotiated with the Chief of the state security district administration, Zela, who was a real choleric, so I, Plšek and Hučín were there on behalf of the Civic Forum and we were solving several questions. And Hučín steadfastly argued so that he would punish this and that member and the one, who closed his hand in the door, and how one or the other was still there. I saw the vein on his forehead started to turn green and he began to turn red. So I whispered to Mr. Plšek: 'Mr. engineer, after all, he has a gun, he probably shoots us all here.' Those were such high-tensed moment. Vladimír Hučín has always been a character, he pursued his goal directly and without compromise. What he was convinced was right, he went after without any compromises. The problem is that if we all defenced our opinions that hard, we would probably kill each other within just about ten minutes. So there a certain degree of compromise is necessary; we need to come to an agreement. Vladimir Hučín could never do that. But on the other hand, when he told me what he had suffered in the 1980s, I wasn't surprised anymore…”

• “It was a time when I might have slept four hours a day, but it was nice. On the other hand, at least in the first week, there were certainly concerns that there could still be a counter-revolution. The military, the People's Militia, the police, would try to destroy this democratization process. So I had a canned pork and beef at home, and a loaf of bread. If the Velvet Revolution were to be liquidated, I had a cottage, rather a shed, in the Beskydy Mountains, where we went to the Brontosaurs Forest Brigades, and there I thought I'd survive a few weeks before the situation calmed down.”

• “At that time, the communist party committee was in a relatively deep defensive, so they tried to organize a people's camp. There was a protest movement against that at the Hvězda cinema, just a hundred meters away. In Přerov there was mainly the singer Jaroslav Wykrent, who, for example, opened the first account of the Civic Forum in Česká spořitelna. He provided the sound system and people could hear either side. I think that people started at the communist party committee, and if they heard the same phrases of the then Secretary-General then they moved on to Jarda Wykrent.”

• 1

Olomouc, 10.06.2019

At home, I had a bag of cans and loaves of bread

Petr Dutko was born on 3 June 1959 in Opava into a family of Vladimír and Věra, née Kovaříková. His father’s family had Ukrainian roots, his mother came from a business family in Prostějov, who lost property after 1948. His parents led him to active sports from an early childhood. They lived in Opava until Petr’s age of eighteen and then moved to Přerov because of his sister’s sporting career. While studying law at the University of J. E. Purkyně, he joined the communist party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ). After graduating he joined the Přerov Engineering Works in 1983, where he previously worked as a scholarship holder. From the mid-1980s he devoted himself to environmental activism within the Brontosaurus movement. After disagreements with the management of the engineering works, he went to the District Services Company. In 1989 he became one of the founding members of the Civic Forum in Přerov. He spent twelve years in politics. He held the office of the mayor of Přerov for two terms and then for four years he was a city coucilor. Since 1999 he has been involved in advocacy.