Viera Boronkayová

• “When Dodo Baňák arrived it was the first such (anti-regime) production. He chose a performance of Ivo Brachan - Hamlet in the village of Dolná Mrduša. If you find the text, that's a (strong) criticism of the Communists. But it takes place in Yugoslavia. And even those who were witnesses, such as Števko Országh, Evička Líšková, can confirm that I wished everyone a beautiful premiere before the show and I said that maybe it is a premiere and a final performance at the same time. We survived it in the end, but we don't even know how. "

• I saw tanks at Černová, if you know the entrance to Ružomberok, because we lived there, so there stood the units. They were young boys, 18 years old, our aunts, our friends, used to give them water and food, milk, and they didn't even know where are they. It was strange. My grandfather was so disappointed that he cried. Because it was a generation who believed that the Russians had liberated us and helped us to get out of World War II, and that they would be our supporters and brothers, and they would betray us like that. My father was another generation, he thought it was one of the biggest crap that happened to us and the development of Czechoslovakia could move somewhere else, if it wasn't stop in 1968.

• "For me it wasn't funny at all that I got into the Radošinské naïve theater, because there were already rumors about the Radošinské naïve theater when I came to Bratislava. It was grounded by Stanislav Stepka and Milan Markovic, who worked in teacher newspaper. I came to them in the newsroom, then we get to know each other, then I sang them and I was accepted.... I didn't really know what a wonderful body it was. I really liked the poetics of the productions, as well as the revolt which was there: Unreal Stano Štěpka and Unreal Milan Markovič, Mrs. Kolníková, if I had to name them all, I would probably need a lot of (time). I had the honor of meeting the first members of the Radošinské Theater, I really appreciated it. "

• 1

Prievidza, Slovensko, 20.08.2018

We could revolt in amateur theater

Eva Boronkayova was born on December 25, 1953 in Handlovská Hospital, but grew up in Ružomberok. Both parents worked at Mautner’s cotton plants in Ružomberok, which were later renamed Vladimir Lenin’s Cotton Plant. She studied at the Eduard Urx Grammar School in Ružomberok in the newly opened humanities field. In the years 1970 – 1971 she managed to win the amateur singing competition Golden Shield Liptov and won second place in the competition Detvianska Ruža. For two year, she collaborated with the Radošinske naïve theater. In 1979 she came to live in Prievidza, where she became a worker of the House of Culture, the current Cultural and Social Center in Prievidza. There she also took up the role of the representative of hobby and artistic activities and, after the Velvet Revolution, she started to work as a theater manager. Currently, she lives and works in Prievidza.