Jan Blizňák

• "When I got home around noon after the night shift, cars kept coming from Darkovičky. There were tanks, tracked vehicles, GAZ-69s, it was a line of cars. I took my camera and took a picture of the cars from the balcony. But then I thought, 'Oh, it's from a distance, one can't tell it is a line of cars.' So I took the elevator down, went to the road and started taking pictures of the tanks, the cars, everything that was passing by, and I took quite a few shots. Suddenly one of the GAZ-69s, that was accompanying the convoy, stopped and two young men with Kalashnikovs jumped out. They rushed to me, took my camera, took the film out and with the question, 'What kind of a machine is this?' threw the camera into the ditch. I was worried that they would take me with them, but they jumped back in and drove on. It was a lesson for me to be careful around those soldiers."

• "I had a contract at the glassworks in Karolinka. I even went there to see where I would live, where I would learn how to blow glass. They showed me around. But then things went wrong when the Tatra arrived to our home. It was a Tatraplan “eight”, three men got out, called my mother, and told her to send me to mining apprenticeship on 31 August 1957. They must have threatened her in some way because she was completely broken up about it. So I left to the mining apprenticeship and from then on I was on my own.

• "Because my parents refused to join the local Unified Agricultural Cooperative (JZD), they were given such a big levy that they had to add to what they harvested, whether it was potatoes, grain, eggs. We didn't harvest the required quantity so we had to buy some more to meet the delivery. But our family had nothing left because my parents were unemployed. When there was nothing left from farming at home, my father said he wouldn't give any more. He stopped making those overstated deliveries, which were not at all in line with reality. Which got him into trouble. He was often called to the local national committee to explain why he was not fulfilling the deliveries. They were also forcing him to join the Cooperative. He was close to be imprisoned. But he was an invalid, and there wasn't much he could do in the quarry, where he probably would ended up. So they didn't harm him, but they sent in tractors that ruined the fields around our house and they took the cattle. That was the end of our farming."

• 1

Ostrava, 21.06.2021

• 2

Ostrava, 28.06.2021

Becoming a miner was not his choice. The Communists decided the future of the son of a rebellious farmer

At the Eduard Urx Mine, early 1960s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jan Blizňák was born on 5 August 1943 into an evangelical family in Ratiboř, Vsetín region. His parents had a small farm, his father also worked in the forest, and his mother worked as a road controller. In the early 1950s they both lost their jobs and the family of seven, which included an invalid grandfather, was supported only by the farm with two hectares of fields. When the Unified Agricultural Cooperative (JZD) was founded in Ratiboř, the father refused to join it, and eventually stopped fulfilling the obligatory deliveries set up so that they would have nothing left. The Cooperative then forcibly took over their fields. The children were not allowed to go to secondary school. Jan Blizňák had to enter a mining apprenticeship in Ostrava. Even as a fifteen-year-old apprentice, he worked in the low seams of the Eduard Urx mine in Ostrava-Petřkovice. He spent almost 40 years at Ostrava-Karviná Mines, of which almost 20 years underground. After doctors diagnosed him with vasoneurosis and dusty lungs, he worked on the surface and then as a recruiter at the Staříč Mine. He was a long-time marker of hiking trails in the Beskydy Mountains and a nature guard. In retirement he earned extra money as a projectionist in the cinema Vlast in Frýdek-Místek. He created dozens of models of wooden churches, chapels and bell towers. In 2021 he lived in Frýdek-Místek.