Radoslav Mather

• „Jelikož jsme byli beze zbraně, tak ten povinný pobyt na cvičáku byl groteska. Protože vojáci, kteří nemohli cvičit se zbraní, hráli buď fotbal nebo kopanou nebo prostná. Prostě činnost, která by se dala přirovnat k přehazování písku z jedné hromady na druhou. Těm důstojníkům to bylo samým blbý. Takže oni vítali, když vojáci provozovali takzvanou ,zájmovou činnost´. Byli tam herci, už jsem zapomněl, jak se jmenovali, byli tam sportovci a byli tam muzikanti. Mimo politické školení, které bylo každé úterý a pátek povinné pro všechny, jsme my lidé, kteří jsme se věnovali tady těm činnostem, sportu, hraní divadla a hudbě, neměli povinný ten cvičák. Sportovci furt sportovali. herci hráli furt divadlo a muzikanti furt hráli. Tak to totiž bylo. "

• „Poplaten takovým romantickým představám a vztahům k minulosti, jsem na kalendáři, který jsem měl v kanceláři na stole, měl z levé strany fotku prezidenta Beneše, z pravé strany Masaryka, a doprostřed jsem dal Hrad s Vltavou. To jsem měl na plánovacím kalendáři. Jednou se stalo, že chodil po kancelářích stolařský dělník, jmenoval se Žejgovič, který později přešel do estébé a který si mě pamatoval a byl člověkem, který způsobil, že mě estébé vyslýchalo. Ten jednou nabízel po kancelářích na prodej Dějiny VKS(b) [Všesvazové komunistické strany (bolševiků)]. Odmítl jsem to s poukazem, že takové věci mě nezajímají. On se podíval na stůl a viděl tam tu fotomontáž. Tak už jsem byl špatný. Už jsem přešel v jejich registratuře v seznamu zaměstnanaců, pomyslném a možná i písemném, do kategorie nepřátel státu, nepřátel komunistické strany, a byl jsem označen za osobu státně a politicky nespolehlivou."

• „To bylo tak, že jsme dostali ze štenberského úřadu, městského nebo okresního, jednotlivě, každý žák naší třídy, pracovní výměr, kde bylo napsáno, že jsme pracovně přiděleni od toho a toho dne do Družstva Nové Dvory na zemědělské práce. A bylo tam napsáno: ,proti tomuto výměru není odvolání´."

• “This is how it was. I was employed at Moravia in Hlubočky, which made nails and things like that. One of the employees in the joiner’s shop was a rat, his name was Žejkovič, and he was a stetsec [a State Security agent - trans.]. He singled me out straight away because I had a calendar on my desk with a cut-out of T. G. Masaryk on the left and Edvard Beneš on the right. The calendar wasn’t completely covered, just in the top corners. The daily scheduler was visible. He noticed that. He offered to sell me the History of the AUCPb [All-Union Communist Party, Bolsheviks]. I told him I didn’t have the money for nonsense like that. That was the first thing he was quick to note down. The second thing was that I sang in English in the band. When I was questioned by State Security, they asked me why I sang in English. I told them that I didn’t have Czech texts and that English was the most suitable for singing.”

• “First they took us to our room, where we had our military uniform and mining kit. But I didn’t work in the mines. I worked on top because of my eyesight. I have high dioptres and a bad retina. I worked in the cart section, and I can tell you that it was no less of a strain than working below ground. One time I wanted to ease off, so I asked to be assigned to the mine storage. There was a storage section at each level. But I got sick of it in a fortnight, because being out in the sun is a different matter altogether, even when it’s hard toil. I remember during the winter, when there’d be a trailer on the rails, a wagon, and the stanchions were chained up together; it’s freezing and you’re supposed to free them up and chuck them over the top. It was terrible.”

• 1

Olomouc, 20.02.2018

• 2

Olomouc, 24.06.2020

He led an AEC band

Radoslav Mather
Radoslav Mather
photo: archiv pamětníka

Radoslav Mather was born on 3 May 1928 in Římice. He grew up in Grygov near Olomouc. In September 1944 the whole of his class at the business academy in Olomouc were sent to forced labour. He had to repair aeroplanes for the German war industry and later dig anti-tank trenches around Olomouc. In 1948 he successfully graduated from the business academy and took up employment as a clerk at Moravia, a firm in Hlubočky near Olomouc. He was reported by a member of the company’s Communist Party organisation and summoned for questioning by State Security sometime around 1950; he was consequently assigned to military service in the Auxiliary Engineering Corps in October 1950. He was sent to the “Kamchatka” cabins of the 55th Battalion of the AEC in Ostrava-Radvanice, where he spent two years and eleven months working in Hedvika and Prokop Mines. All the while, he had a wife and baby son waiting for him at home. Radoslav Mather is a lifelong musician. He played in several orchestras and bands, some of which he led - including one in the AEC. In 1959 to 1977 he was even employed as a professional musician at Prafokoncert. He performed in a bar band in the wine shop of Palace Hotel in Olomouc. As of 2018, he lives in Olomouc-Chválkovice.