Marie Zykmundová

• “Mother, even though she was left with half of the property, one Sunday evening a local group of communists appeared together with the State Security and they gave mother a decree, an assessment that she had to leave the farm and everything that was there at seven in the morning, so that it remains for the needs of the cooperative and the state in general. The property was registered and my mother could only take her personal belongings, and with them she was taken to Krkonoše by truck at seven o'clock in the morning with the participation of only one member of the State Security. Not even anyone from the family could accompany her. She was actually pregnant at the time.”

• “They had to stay in that certain residence in that Zlatá Olešnica for the reason that they were forbidden to actually return to that original residence, nor could they go to visit, or simply nothing. They had to stay only in Zlatá Olešnica. After some time, my mother wrote a letter to the president of the district national committee asking if it would be possible for them to move in with their family. This was granted to them, so they moved in and for the following years they moved around the district borders, they could not, were not allowed to go back inside and worked in different villages as cattle feeders. Then again, my mother wrote to the President of the Republic, at that time it was President Zápotocký, asking if he would allow them to visit their family in that forbidden district. So that was granted, so it was a certain relief for them after all.”

• “However, he was only in the unified agricultural cooperative until the second day, and the local communist party organization asserted that the father was taken away by the State Security and he was convicted. And actually, all the property was confiscated. Even before that, he gave half of the farm to his mother, half of which theoretically remained to her, but her half was confiscated as well. The father also had to pay a rather large fine. He was judged. Originally, the local communist organization demanded that a so-called monster trial be organized in the square, where the gulags were judged with the participation of the general public. In the end, it all happened in the courthouse.”

• 1

Vlčtejn, 12.11.2021

They wanted to organize a monster trial in the square with their father

Marie Zykmundová
Marie Zykmundová
photo: Post Bellum

Marie Zykmundová was born on August 10, 1953 in Žacléř. At the time, her parents lived in Zlatá Olešnica, where they were forcibly evicted during collectivization. Before that, they lived on a farm in the Pilsen region, which they had to put into a unified agricultural cooperative. In the end, even this did not prevent my father’s arrest and imprisonment in the Jáchymov uranium mines. He was released thanks to an amnesty after the death of President Klement Gottwald in 1953. During his father’s imprisonment, his pregnant mother had to move out overnight and was taken to the remote village of Zlatá Olešnice, where she got an apartment in an inadequate building. The family was forbidden to stay in their original home district for several years. Finally, they were able to return to Western Bohemia and moved to Pilsen. Marie graduated from grammar school and specialized in economics and worked all her life in administration as an accountant.