Ryszard Zwiewka

• "Well, it was a difficult beginning, because I already talked about the fact that after my father returned from that captivity, my parents then moved to a completely different territory that was unknown to them, to the city of Piła. That Piła , that was a fortress that was liberated, that was captured by the Russian army two weeks later, when the whole Russian army was already at the Oder. I don't know if you have any idea of the geography of Poland. So the town that my parents moved to was completely but completely destroyed. It was 70-80% - it was ruins. I remember in the 1950s what the city looked like. Our childhood playground was ruins, it was old cellars, it was, as far as I know, some old, abandoned, destroyed houses. We were there as children playing, we played there knowing where to find some unexploded mines, some shells. We ran with it, threw it into the fire, it exploded. That was our childhood – boys, no girls.I also remember that in 1957, on September 1, my colleagues, friends, eleven of them, found something that interested them. They started looking into it and it blew up. Eleven of my friends died then. On September 1, when those children went to school, so eleven children. There are still eleven children's graves from September 1, 1957 in our cemetery."

• "I remember the year 1968, even though it was a district town, nothing happened there. The nearest big city where there were some big protests was Poznań. So I know that we, as pupils, fellow pupils, agreed that we will go to Poznań to demonstrate something. But we didn't know basically what it was about. We knew that some show in Warsaw was pulled, it was called in Polish Dziady by Adam Mickiewicz. And it was pulled and banned due to the fact that on at that show, the audience reacted quite strongly to the text of this show, which talked about Russia. And based on that audience's reaction, the show was banned. This caused some resistance in society. In 1968, there was also a battle in the Communist Party between Communists of Jewish origin and of non-Jewish origin. There at that time it happened that the communists decided to expel communists of Jewish origin from the party and also to expel them from Poland. At that time, a lot of people, Poles of Jewish origin, left Poland after 1968. So, less attention was then paid to what happened in Czechoslovakia. But again, since I was eighteen years old at the time, I had friends a little older than me who went to Czechoslovakia together with the Polish army, so at that time we perceived that something was happening in Czechoslovakia. But what resonated more was what was happening here in Poland, and as part of settling accounts, one might say, between communists of Jewish origin and non-Jewish origin."

• "You only had to have a train ticket and it was possible to get to Slovakia by train and vice versa. With the fact that it was a big problem that the trains were overcrowded. What about the fact that a person has a ticket when the train that was coming... And I traveled from that Poznań via Katowice to Břeclava and from Břeclava to Bratislava. In Katowice, you changed to a train coming from Warsaw, and the wagons and carriages were full of people. There you had to pay a bribe to the guide or somehow get into the carriage and stop, normally you then traveled to Břeclava. In Břeclav, it was a horror, because there it seemed to me that I was coming to a concentration camp based on what I had seen in the movies. Dogs, dogs barking, doors slamming, soldiers running with rifles along the corridors of the carriages, along the platforms. Those of us who then got off that wagon or that train and went to the train, to the connection to Bratislava, had to pass through a corridor. Around us were soldiers, dogs and so on. Well, that was terrible, you can say. What I experienced in Břeclav at that station when changing from one train to another, I felt like such an outlaw."

• 1

Bratislava, 24.01.2023

I would like that with all the differences that individual nationalities have, that we respect each other

Witness Ryszard Zwiewka during eyd recording in 2023

Ryszard Jerzy Zwiewka was born on September 13, 1950 in the Polish city of Piła to Jan and Elżbieta. His father, as a member of the Polish army, was captured by the Germans during the Second World War, but in 1944 he became a soldier of the German army and was captured by the Americans near Pilsen. After the war, the family settled in the town of Piła, and the father worked as a baker. They had five children in succession, but one son died in 1945. Ryszard started attending elementary school in 1957 and became a member of the scout organization. Since the family was Catholic, they regularly attended church services. In 1964, he entered high school chemistry, and in 1968 he and his classmates took part in the protests in Poznań against the withdrawal of the play Dziady from the Warsaw Theatre. He got to university only a year after graduation. He studied at the Agricultural College in Poznań and at the same time completed compulsory military service and an officer’s school at the navy. He met his future wife Gabriela during the visit of female students from Slovakia to Poland. After completing his university studies, he got a job at the university, but in 1978 he and his wife decided to get married, and Ryszard left Poland and moved to Slovakia. Because of his Polish citizenship, he was not allowed to work at the university. After arriving in Slovakia and an unsuccessful interview at the Slovak Academy of Sciences, he got a job at Milex, after nine years in a design office. In the 1990s, he founded a company for the import of machinery for the food industry, but after some time he began to use his knowledge of two languages, Polish and Slovak, and has been translating and interpreting for 25 years.