Vlasta Zezulová

• "Meanwhile, I wanted to go back to kindergarten. It's just that they found out in Jihlava that I'm a religious person and that I go to church, so the inspector called me and there she gave me the papers and said: 'Are you settled with the religious question?' I said: 'I am.' So, she said to me: 'Then sign it.' I had a look at it and said: ´That I can not do.´ ´Well then you are not allowed to work in the field of education.´ ´Well if I am not allowed, then that´s it.´ She tried to talk me out of it and I told her: 'Look, my hands are healthy, I'll make a living somehow.' And I went. Then I was at the post office, I walked errands with daily mail."

• "He didn't go out with me, but he had problems because they just found out and told him to get his family in order. Well, it dragged on. I even worked for two years in the army in the office and it was nice there, but I wouldn't want to work there all the time, I didn't like the environment. But it reached such a level, his persecution, that he then said: 'Please, can we do something about it? They're coming for me.' Well, and then he got seriously ill. And when he died, his superior came and said: 'Fanda knew when to leave, otherwise they would have thrown him out of the army.'"

• "My father, back then in the First Republic, was somehow persuaded by the communists to join the party, so he joined the communists and thus the Hitler followers were after him. And the neighbor, the German, warned dad: 'Anton, get out of the way, they're after you.' So, dad looked for where we could run away. We were still in Slavonice, I remember that too, I saw Hitler live, he was passing through there with the army, he was standing as he got out, so I still have that image in my head. Then we were just packing, and rather fast. Well, what to pack quickly for such an escape? On the truck, and when we arrived, the customs officers were already there, as the border guards took it, the customs officers were already there. So I have a memory about that; we had a dog, he was the same age as me. The parents told me: 'Please don't bark, don't bark or they'll shoot him.' So I held the dog, his name was Valdík, and I said: 'Valdo, be quiet, or they'd kill you, me too.' So it turned out well."

• 1

Jihlava, 21.11.2018

Those who went straight always came to an end

young Vlasta Zezulová

Vlasta Zezulová, née Sommerová, was born on June 25, 1931 in Znojmo and grew up in the village of Staré Hobzí near the Austrian border. Her father joined the Communist Party during the First Republic, and thus after 1939 he was targeted by the Nazis. During the occupation of the borderlands, the family quickly fled inland and settled in Budkov, where the father worked for Count Kristián Salm. Vlasta graduated from the pedagogical school in Jihlava and found a job in a kindergarten. She soon married a professional soldier and started a family. When the family moved to Jihlava and Vlasta wanted to start working in kindergarten, the school inspector forced her to renounce her Catholic faith. She refused this, and therefore could no longer work in the field of education. Her husband served in the army, where he also faced problems because of his wife’s faith. They raised five children together.