Adolf Zeman

• „In about two months, it became a national company and they told me that I had to go and work in coal mines. My dad had owned a business so I had to improve the family reputation. I had to go to Heřmanice to work in coal mines. So, at the age of seventeen, I became a miner. I worked about 470 metres underground. Going to an unknown environment, now, it was not pleasant. I got an assignment and a shovel in the first month, in the second month, I advanced to a pneumatic drill. We had to accept this major responsibility. Nowadays, it is hard to say and describe how I felt when I was in such a deep hole.”

• "My oldest memory is how Germans walked on the town square, they carried flags and drums, and I remember how I got my first slap on my face from them. I had a beret, a sort of cap, and he told me to take the cap off. And I remember the Hitlerjugend exercises. The Germans closed down the Sokol sports club and told us to join Hitlerjugend. So I went to have a look but I was there only once and I did not go there ever again. There the exercises were totally different from those in Sokol, more like fight training, so I went to have a look once and they never saw me there again."

• „At that time when there were air raids all over the country, we thought that we could be lucky and they could miss Brno. And then, when in 1944, they flew over Brno, well, I can hear the sound of the engines even now. The airplanes carried a heavy load and the humming sound was very intense. There was carpet bombing all over Brno. The bombs were falling all over the place, at civilian buildings and everywhere. That feeling when the bombs are falling and there are explosions all over the place and the earth is shaking, that’s horrible. That feeling when the airplanes flew… I remember it even now how it sounded. I will remember the sound until my death.“

• 1

I still remembers the bombs falling

Adolf Zeman was born on the 1st of July in 1933 in Brno. During the First Republic, his father had apprenticed as a pastry chef in the Zora pastry factory in Olomouc and this way, he inspired his son. The witness started working as an apprentice in Brno in the Zeman Café at the age of 15 (the establishment was nationalised in 1945). Adolf Zeman worked his way up to the post of the manager of the Café but even before, the past of his father who had run his own shop has caught up with him and the Communists sent him to work in the coal mines. Adolf spent almost a year in Ostrava – Heřmanice. He lost most of his savings he had accumulated from his high salary of a miner in the monetary reform of 1953. After his return to Brno, he wanted to continue his job as a pastry chef but he could not find such a job so he ended up selling refreshments at the Brno exhibition ground. At the end of the 1960’s, he worked in Zeman Café again, however, he was threatened with expulsion again. A certain chairman of a Workers’ Committee spoke in his favour so Adolf kept his job. After the 1989 Velvet Revolution, Adolf Zeman attempted to buy the coffee house but he did not manage to. He has been working in the Zeman Café until these days (2018).